Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- Are there any other codes (besides DTC P3011-P3029) being outputs?
- YES: Go to relevant DTC chart.
- NO: Go to next step.
- Check that the block voltage during charging/discharging.
PREPARATION:
- To ensure safety, conduct this test in a wide, clear level area which provides good traction.
- Turn ON the "READY" light.
- Warm up the engine and turn off the A/C switch.
- Fully apply the parking brake and chock the 4 wheels.
- Connect a TOYOTA hand-held tester to DLC3 and select HV BATTERY and then CURRENT DATA.
- Show voltage of the block corresponding to the DTC and other block (any block except the above-mentioned block).
CHECK:
- Keep your left foot pressed firmly on the brake pedal and shift into the R position.
- Confirm the engine stopped in the R position. Step on the accelerator pedal until the engine starts, stepping on the brake pedal firmly.
- Release the accelerator pedal when the engine starts. At the same time, monitor the change of the voltage before engine starting (during discharging) and after engine starting (during charging).
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
Before or after switch-over from discharging to charging, the relationship of the voltage size are reversed and the difference of the voltage is 0.3 V ore more.
- OK: Go to step 5 .
- NG: Go to next step.
- Check that the HV battery blocks voltage swings at stall test.
PREPARATION:
- To ensure safety, conduct this test in a wide, clear level area which provides good traction.
- Turn ON the "READY" light.
- Warm up the engine and turn off the A/C switch.
- Fully apply the parking brake and chock the 4 wheels.
- Connect a TOYOTA hand-held tester to DLC3 and select HV BATTERY and then CURRENT DATA to show "BAT BLOCK MIN V" and "BAT BLOCK MAX V" on the TOYOTA hand-held tester.
CHECK:
- Keep your left foot pressed firmly on the brake pedal and shift into the R position.
- Stepping on the brake pedal, release the accelerator pedal during the engine moving and step on the accelerator pedal during the engine stopping.
- Continue STEP ( b) for more than 20 minutes and monitor the swing and the difference of the voltage between the data MAX V and MIN V.
OK:
Standard voltage swing: Less than 2 V .
- NG: Replace the battery ECU . See page HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE .
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check the difference of the voltage between the data V MAX and V minutes
Standard voltage difference: Less than 1.2 V .
- YES: Replace the battery ECU . See page HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE .
- OK: Go to next step.
- Replace the battery pack assembly, and initialize the battery ECU by performing an active test.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.