Fuel Pump Control Circuit (RX300)

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Fuel Pump Control Circuit (RX300)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Lexus RX 300 and 2002 Lexus ES 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: If ECM replacement is instructed, always ensure ECM harness connector and ground circuit are okay. If either are suspect, repair as necessary and repeat testing to confirm ECM malfunction.
  1. Check fuel pump operation. See FUEL SYSTEM under BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES. If fuel pump does not operate, go to next step. If fuel pump operates, check starter signal circuit. See STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUITΒ  under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS. Repair as necessary.
  2. Check ECM power source circuit. See ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (IGNITION KEYED)Β  under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS. Repair as necessary. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  3. Check circuit opening relay. See RELAYSΒ  under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS. Replace circuit opening relay as necessary. If relay is okay, access ECM connectors behind glove compartment. Turn ignition on. On ES300, backprobing connector, measure voltage between chassis ground and terminal No. 10 (Green/Red wire) at ECM E6 connector. See Figure. On RX300, backprobing connector, measure voltage between chassis ground and terminal No. 3 (Blue/Yellow wire) at ECM E5 connector. See Figure.
  4. On all models, if battery voltage is not present, check for an open circuit in wiring harness between EFI main relay and circuit opening relay or between opening relay and ECM. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Replace as necessary. If battery voltage is present, go to next step.
  5. Check fuel pump. See FUEL PUMP RESISTANCEΒ . Replace fuel pump as necessary. If fuel pump is okay, check for an open circuit in wiring harness between circuit opening relay and fuel pump or between fuel pump and ground. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary. If wiring is okay, replace ECM and retest.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.