Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 372 (ENGINE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC TESTSPOWER SOURCE CIRCUITINSPECTION PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Sequoia. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check EFI No. 1 Fuse.
CHECK: continuity of EFI No. 1 fuse.
OK: continuity
- NG: Replace the failure fuse.
- OK: Go to step 2.
- Check Voltage Between Terminals +B And GND Of Transponder Key ECU Connector.
PREPARATION:
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the Transponder Key ECU connector.
CHECK: measure voltage between terminals +B and GND.
OK: voltage: 10-14 V.
- OK: Proceed to next circuit inspection shown in problem symptoms table. See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
- NG: Go to step 3.
- Check Wiring Harness And Connector Between Transponder Key ECU And Body Ground.
- NG: Repair or replace wiring harness or connector.
- OK: Check and repair wiring harness and connector between Transponder Key ECU and Battery.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.