Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 366 (AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS)DIAGNOSTIC TESTSTC TERMINAL CIRCUITDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Diagnostic Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect negative battery cable. Wait at least 90 seconds. Access air bag sensor assembly and disconnect harness connectors. See AIR BAG SENSOR ASSEMBLYΒ under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance between Data Link Connector 3 (DLC 3) terminal No. 13 and harness side of air bag sensor assembly connector A23, terminal No. 15 (Pink/Black wire, circuit TC). See Figure & Figure . If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is more than one ohm, replace wire harness between DLC and air bag sensor assembly.
- Measure resistance between ground and DLC 3 connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is more than one ohm, replace wire harness between DLC 3 and body ground.
- Measure resistance between ground and harness side of air bag sensor assembly connector A23, terminal No. 15. See Figure. If resistance is more than one megohm, replace air bag sensor assembly. If resistance is less than one megohm, replace appropriate wire harness, replace appropriate electronic control unit.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.