Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Using the hand-held tester, perform "Zero point calibration" (see OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ECU) INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE ).
OK:
The "COMPLETED" is displayed.
- NG: Go to step 4
- OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Using the hand-held tester, perform "Sensitivity check" (see OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ECU) INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE ).
Standard value: 27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb)
- NG: Go to step 4
- OK: Go to next step
- Using the hand-held tester, perform "Sensitivity check" (see OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ECU) INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE ).
- CHECK DTC
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Clear the stored DTCs in the memory (see RETRIEVING , CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) ).
HINT:
- First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the airbag sensor assy center.
- Use the hand-held tester to clear the DTC of the occupant classification ECU, otherwise the DTC cannot be cleared.
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Using the hand-held tester, check the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU (see RETRIEVING (DTCS) , CLEARING (DTCS) ).
OK:
DTC B1785 is not output.
Codes other than code B1785 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
- NG: Go to step 4
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
END
- REPLACE SEAT ADJUSTER FRAME ASSY
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the seat adjuster frame assy (see OVERHAUL , OVERHAUL ).
HINT:
Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle if possible.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Using the hand-held tester, perform "Zero point calibration" (see OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ECU) INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE ).
OK:
The "COMPLETED" is displayed.
- NG: Go to step 8
- OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Using the hand-held tester, perform "Sensitivity check" (see OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ECU) INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE ).
Standard value: 27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb)
- NG: Go to step 8
- OK: Go to next step
- Using the hand-held tester, perform "Sensitivity check" (see OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ECU) INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE ).
- CHECK DTC
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and the occupant classification sensor front LH.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Clear the DTCs stored in memory (see RETRIEVING (DTCS) , CLEARING (DTCS) ).
HINT:
- First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the airbag sensor assy center.
- Use the hand-held tester to clear the DTC of the occupant classification ECU, otherwise the DTC cannot be cleared.
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Using the hand-held tester, check the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU (see RETRIEVING (DTCS) , CLEARING (DTCS) ).
OK:
DTC B1785 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than code B1785 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
- NG: Go to step 8
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
END
- REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the occupant classification ECU (see REMOVAL & Installation ).
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Using the hand-held tester, perform "Zero point calibration" (see OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ECU) INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE ).
OK:
The "COMPLETED" is displayed.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Using the hand-held tester, perform "Sensitivity check" (see OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ECU) INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE ).
Standard value: 27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb)
NEXT
END
- Using the hand-held tester, perform "Sensitivity check" (see OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ECU) INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE ).
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.