Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION 
    1. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Using the hand-held tester, perform "Zero point calibration" (see OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ECU) INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE ).

      OK: 

      The "COMPLETED" is displayed. 

    1. NG: Go to step   4 
    2. OK: Go to next step 
  2. PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK 
    1. Using the hand-held tester, perform "Sensitivity check" (see OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ECU) INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE ).

      Standard value: 27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb) 

    1. NG: Go to step   4 
    2. OK: Go to next step 
  3. CHECK DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    2. Clear the stored DTCs in the memory (see RETRIEVING , CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) ).

      HINT:

      • First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the airbag sensor assy center.
      • Use the hand-held tester to clear the DTC of the occupant classification ECU, otherwise the DTC cannot be cleared.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    5. Using the hand-held tester, check the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU (see RETRIEVING (DTCS) , CLEARING (DTCS) ).

      OK: 

      DTC B1785 is not output. 

    Codes other than code B1785 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.

    1. NG: Go to step   4 
    2. OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

      END 

  4. REPLACE SEAT ADJUSTER FRAME ASSY 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
    2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
    3. Replace the seat adjuster frame assy (see OVERHAUL , OVERHAUL ).

    HINT:

    Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle if possible.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  5. PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION 
    1. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
    2. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    4. Using the hand-held tester, perform "Zero point calibration" (see OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ECU) INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE ).

      OK: 

      The "COMPLETED" is displayed. 

    1. NG: Go to step   8 
    2. OK: Go to next step 
  6. PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK 
    1. Using the hand-held tester, perform "Sensitivity check" (see OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ECU) INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE ).

      Standard value: 27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb) 

    1. NG: Go to step   8 
    2. OK: Go to next step 
  7. CHECK DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
    2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
    3. Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and the occupant classification sensor front LH.
    4. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
    5. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    6. Clear the DTCs stored in memory (see RETRIEVING (DTCS) , CLEARING (DTCS) ).

      HINT:

      • First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the airbag sensor assy center.
      • Use the hand-held tester to clear the DTC of the occupant classification ECU, otherwise the DTC cannot be cleared.
    7. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
    8. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    9. Using the hand-held tester, check the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU (see RETRIEVING (DTCS) , CLEARING (DTCS) ).

      OK: 

      DTC B1785 is not output. 

    HINT:

    Codes other than code B1785 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.

    1. NG: Go to step   8 
    2. OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

      END 

  8. REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
    2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
    3. Replace the occupant classification ECU (see REMOVAL & Installation ).

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  9. PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION 
    1. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
    2. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    4. Using the hand-held tester, perform "Zero point calibration" (see OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ECU) INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE ).

      OK: 

      The "COMPLETED" is displayed. 

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  10. PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK 
    1. Using the hand-held tester, perform "Sensitivity check" (see OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ECU) INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE ).

      Standard value: 27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb) 

    NEXT 

    END 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.