Diagnostic Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using Toyota hand-held tester, clear DTCs in occupant classification ECU. See CLEARING PASSENGER OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM DTCS USING TOYOTA HAND-HELD TESTER  under DIAGNOSTICS. Clear DTCs in air bag sensor assembly. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)  under DIAGNOSTICS. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Retrieve DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)  under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC B1780 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1780 is not retrieved, check for intermittent fault. See AIR BAG WARNING LIGHT INTERMITTENT .
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect negative battery cable and wait at least 90 seconds. Access occupant classification ECU. See OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ECU)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Check for proper connection of occupant classification left front sensor and occupant classification ECU connectors. If connectors are properly connected, go to next step. If connectors are not properly connected, connect connectors and go to step  1.
  3. Disconnect occupant classification ECU harness connector O3. Disconnect occupant classification left front sensor connector O7. Connect negative battery cable. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and harness side of occupant classification ECU connector O3, terminal No. 1 (Green wire, circuit SGD1). See Figure. Measure voltage between ground and harness side of occupant classification ECU connector O3, terminal No. 7 (Light Blue wire, circuit SIG1). Measure voltage between ground and harness side of occupant classification ECU connector O3, terminal No. 11 (Red wire, circuit SVC1). If voltage is more than one volt, replace harness wire harness between occupant classification ECU and occupant classification left front sensor. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Wait at least 90 seconds. Connect jumper wire between harness side of occupant classification left front sensor connector O7, terminals No. 1 and 3. See Fig 1. Connect jumper wire between harness side of occupant classification left front sensor connector O7, terminals No. 2 and 3. Measure resistance between harness side of occupant classification ECU connector O3, terminal No. 1 and 7. Measure resistance between harness side of occupant classification ECU connector O3, terminal No. 1 and 11. If resistance is more than one ohm, replace harness wire harness between occupant classification ECU and occupant classification left front sensor. If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step.
  5. Remove jumper wires. Measure resistance between harness side of occupant classification ECU connector O3, terminal No. 1 and 7. Measure resistance between harness side of occupant classification ECU connector O3, terminal No. 1 and 11. Measure resistance between harness side of occupant classification ECU connector O3, terminal No. 7 and 11. If resistance is less than one megohm, replace harness wire harness between occupant classification ECU and occupant classification left front sensor. If resistance is more than one megohm, go to next step.
  6. Measure resistance between ground and harness side of occupant classification ECU connector O3 terminal No. 1. Measure resistance between ground and harness side of occupant classification ECU connector O3 terminal No. 7. Measure resistance between ground and harness side of occupant classification ECU connector O3 terminal No. 11. If resistance is less than one megohm, replace harness wire harness between occupant classification ECU and occupant classification left front sensor. If resistance is more than one megohm, go to next step.
  7. Connect occupant classification ECU connector O3 and occupant classification left front sensor connector O7. Connect negative battery cable. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using Toyota hand-held tester, clear DTCs in occupant classification ECU. Clear DTCs in air bag sensor assembly. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1780 is displayed, go to next step. If DTC B1780 is not displayed, check for intermittent fault.
  8. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Wait at least 90 seconds. Replace occupant classification ECU. Perform occupant classification ECU initialization. See OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ECU) INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE . If occupant classification ECU initialization is normal, go to next step. If occupant classification ECU initialization is not normal, go to step  10.
  9. Connect negative battery cable. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using Toyota hand-held tester, clear DTCs in occupant classification ECU. Clear DTCs in air bag sensor assembly. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1780 is displayed, go to next step. If DTC B1780 is not displayed, test is complete.
  10. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Wait at least 90 seconds. Replace left front seat adjuster. See FRONT SEAT ADJUSTER FRAME  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform occupant classification ECU initialization.
Fig 1: Identifying Occupant Classification Sensor Connectors O5, O6, O7 & O8
G99C29738Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.