Diagnosis & Repair

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Diagnosis & Repair
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Lexus GS 430. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) No. 3. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Turn scan tool on. Using scan tool, monitor IAT sensor temperature. If temperature displayed is same as actual intake air temperature, check IAT sensor and ECM connections. Problem is intermittent. If temperature displayed is -40°F (-40°C), go to next step. If temperature displayed is 284°F (140°C) or more, go to step  4.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between terminals No. 4 (Pink/Blue wire) and No. 5 (Brown wire) at MAF sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, monitor IAT sensor temperature. If temperature displayed is 284°F (140°C) or more, check MAF sensor connector for corrosion, damage or loose terminals. If connector is okay, replace MAF sensor and retest. If temperature displayed is less than 284°F (140°C), go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Remove fused jumper wire. Backprobing, connect a fused jumper wire between terminals No. 32 (Pink/Blue wire) and No. 31 (Brown wire) at ECM E4 connector. See Figure. If temperature displayed on scan tool is 284°F (140°C) or more, check for an open in Pink/Blue wire or Brown wire between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM E4 connector. If temperature displayed on scan tool is not 284°F (140°C) or more, replace ECM and retest.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor connector. Turn ignition on. If temperature displayed on scan tool is -40°F (-40°C), replace MAF sensor and retest. If temperature displayed is not -40°F (-40°C), turn ignition off and go to next step.
  5. Disconnect E4 connector from ECM. Turn ignition on. If temperature displayed is -40°F (-40°C), locate and repair short in Pink/Blue wire or Brown wire between MAF sensor and ECM E4 connector. If temperature displayed by scan tool is not -40°F (-40°C), replace ECM and retest.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.