Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 35 (ENGINE CONTROLS - SELF-DIAGNOSTICS)DIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P0120: THROTTLE (TP)/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH "A" CIRCUIT MALFUNCTIONDIAGNOSIS & REPAIR (USING OBD-II SCAN TOOL)
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Diagnosis & Repair (Using OBD-II Scan Tool)
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Diagnosis & Repair (Using OBD-II Scan Tool)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Lexus GS 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Access ECM at left front of engine compartment. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between terminals No. 35 (Blue/Yellow wire) and No. 34 (Brown wire) at ECM E5 connectors. See Figure. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, replace ECM and retest.
- Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between terminals No. 34 (Brown wire) and No. 25 (White/Red wire) at ECM E2 and E5 connectors. Voltage should be .4-1.0 volt with throttle fully closed, and 3.2-4.8 volts with throttle fully open. Backprobing, measure voltage between terminals No. 34 (Brown wire) and No. 24 (Yellow/Red wire) at ECM E2 and E5 connectors. Voltage should be 2.0-2.9 volts with throttle fully closed, and 4.6-5.1 volts with throttle fully open. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, replace ECM and retest.
- Check TP sensor operation. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - GS300, IS300, GS430, LS430 & SC430 article. Replace TP sensor as necessary. If TP sensor is okay, check for short or open circuit in wiring harness between ECM E3 connector and TP sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair wiring as necessary.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.