Diagnosis & Repair

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Diagnosis & Repair
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Lexus ES 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) No. 3. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Turn scan tool on. Using scan tool, monitor IAT sensor temperature. If temperature displayed is same as actual intake air temperature, check IAT sensor and ECM connections. Problem is intermittent. If temperature displayed is 284°F (140°C) or more, go to step  4. If temperature displayed is -40°F (-40°C), go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor 5-pin connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between terminals No. 5 (Brown wire) and No. 4 (Blue/Black wire) at MAF sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, monitor IAT sensor temperature. If temperature displayed is 284°F (140°C) or more, ensure MAF connector is okay. If connector is okay, replace MAF sensor and retest system. If temperature displayed is less than 284°F (140°C), go to next step.
  3. Connect jumper wire between ECM E10 terminals No. 20 (Blue/Black wire) and No. 28 (Brown wire). If temperature displayed on scan tool is 284°F (140°C) or more, repair open in Brown or Blue/Black wire between MAF harness connector and ECM connector. If temperature displayed on scan tool is not 284°F (140°C) or more, replace ECM and retest system.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor connector. Turn ignition on. If temperature displayed on scan tool is -40°F (-40°C), replace MAF sensor and retest system. If temperature displayed is not -40°F (-40°C), turn ignition off and go to next step.
  5. Access ECM behind glove box. Disconnect ECM E10 connector. Turn ignition on. If temperature displayed is -40°F (-40°C), locate and repair short circuit in wiring harness between MAF sensor and ECM. See Figure. If temperature displayed by scan tool is not -40°F (-40°C), replace ECM and retest system.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.