Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 24 (ENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - V6 & V8)COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLSSTARTER SIGNAL CIRCUITCAMRY
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Starter Signal Circuit: Camry
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Camry
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 10 other vehicles, including the 2002 Toyota Tundra, 2002 Toyota Tacoma, 2002 Toyota Sienna, 2002 Toyota Sequoia, and 2002 Toyota Land Cruiser. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- If Toyota hand-held tester is available, go to next step. If Toyota hand-held tester is not available, go to step Β 5.
- Connect hand-held tester to data link connector No. 3 at driver's side of instrument panel. See Figure. Turn ignition on and then turn hand-held tester on. Read STA signal display on hand-held tester with ignition on and with ignition switch in START position and engine cranking. The STA signal display should read OFF with ignition on and ON with ignition switch in START position. If STA signal display is not as specified, go to next step. If STA signal display is as specified, diagnose by symptom. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Check for open and short in Black/White wire and electrical connectors between terminal No. 9 at Engine Control Module (ECM) electrical connector E9 and splice I8. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. This is the wiring circuit between ECM and starter relay. ECM is located behind glove box. For illustration of ECM location, see THEORY & OPERATION article. Splice I8 is located behind passenger's side of instrument panel. See Fig 1. Starter relay is located in fuse/relay box at driver's side front corner of engine compartment and may be marked as ST relay. For ECM electrical connector terminal identification, see Figure.
- If wiring harness or electrical connector are defective, repair as necessary. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, check ECM ground circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ECM ground circuit is defective, repair ground circuit as necessary. If ECM ground circuit is okay, replace ECM. On models equipped with engine immobilizer system, if ECM is replaced, ECM must be programmed with proper ignition key code for engine immobilizer system. Models equipped with engine immobilizer system may be identified by looking at the ignition key. On models equipped with engine immobilizer system, the top of the ignition key is thicker than a standard ignition key, as a transponder chip is incorporated into the top of the ignition key. For programming procedures, see COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION, or appropriate ENGINE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Remove glove box for access to Engine Control Module (ECM). For illustration of ECM location, see THEORY & OPERATION article. Note ECM electrical connector terminals. See Figure. Using voltmeter, check voltage between body ground and terminal No. 9 (Black/White wire) at ECM electrical connector E9 with ignition switch in START position and engine cranking. This is the starter signal wire. Voltage should be 6 volts or more. If voltage is not within specification, go to next step. If voltage is within specification, diagnose by symptom. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Check for open and short in Black/White wire and electrical connectors between terminal No. 9 at Engine Control Module (ECM) electrical connector E9 and splice I8. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. This is the wiring circuit between ECM and starter relay. ECM is located behind glove box. For illustration of ECM location, see THEORY & OPERATION article. Splice I8 is located behind passenger's side of instrument panel. See Fig 1. Starter relay is located in fuse/relay box at driver's side front corner of engine compartment and may be marked as ST relay.
- If wiring harness or electrical connector are defective, repair as necessary. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, check ECM ground circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ECM ground circuit is defective, repair ground circuit as necessary. If ECM ground circuit is okay, replace ECM. On models equipped with engine immobilizer system, if ECM is replaced, ECM must be programmed with proper ignition key code for engine immobilizer system. Models equipped with engine immobilizer system may be identified by looking at the ignition key. On models equipped with engine immobilizer system, the top of the ignition key is thicker than a standard ignition key, as a transponder chip is incorporated into the top of the ignition key. For programming procedures, see COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION, or appropriate ENGINE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.