Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 224 (ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM)CIRCUIT TESTSKEY UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH CIRCUITINSPECTION PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Lexus IS 300 and 2002 Lexus IS 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Disconnect the key unlock warning switch connector. Check the continuity between terminal 1 and 2 of the key unlock warning switch connector, when the key is inserted into the key cylinder or removed. See CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATIONΒ . See INSPECTING KEY UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH CONTINUITYΒ table. If the results are OK, go to the next step. If the results are not good, replace the key unlock warning switch.INSPECTING KEY UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH CONTINUITY
Switch Position Tester Connection Specified Condition ON (Key Inserted) 1 - 2 Continuity OFF (Key Removed) - No Continuity - Check the harness and connectors between the theft deterrent ECU and key unlock warning switch, key unlock warning switch and body ground. If the results are OK, check and replace the theft deterrent ECU. When there is a malfunction that the anti-theft system cannot be set, proceed to the next circuit inspection of the symptom. See PROBLEM SYMPTOM INDEXΒ table. If the results are not good, repair or replace the harness or connector.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.