Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Lexus IS 300 and 2002 Lexus IS 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Remove the MPX-B located in the passenger side junction block and the ECU-B1 fuse located in the engine room No. 1 relay block. Check the continuity of MPX-B and ECU-B1 fuses. If there is continuity, go to the next step. If there is not continuity, check for a short in all the harnesses and components connected to the MPX-B and ECU-B1 fuses.
  2. Disconnect the theft deterrent ECU connector. Measure the voltage between terminals T6-1 (+B2) and T5-22 (E) of the theft deterrent ECU connector. See CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATIONΒ . If voltage is between 10-14 volts, proceed to the next circuit inspection of the symptom. See PROBLEM SYMPTOM INDEXΒ  table. If voltage is not as specified, go to the next step.
  3. Check for an open in the harness and connector between the ECU and body ground. If the results are OK, check and repair the harness and connector between the ECU and battery. If the results are not good, repair or replace the harness or connector.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.