Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Lexus IS 300 and 2002 Lexus IS 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check the continuity of the EFI fuse located in the engine room No. 1 relay block. If continuity exists, go to the next step. If continuity does not exist, replace the failure fuse.
  2. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the transponder key amplifier (ECU) connector. Measure the voltage between terminals 1 (+B) and 5 (GND) of the transponder key ECU connector. See CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATIONΒ . If voltage is between 10-14 V, proceed to the next circuit inspection of the symptom. See PROBLEM SYMPTOM INDEXΒ  table. If the voltage is not as specified, go to the next step.
  3. Check the wiring harness and connector between the transponder key amplifier (ECU) and body ground. If the results are OK, check and repair the wiring harness and connector between the transponder key amplifier (ECU) and battery. If the results are not good, repair or replace the wiring harness or connector.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.