Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 216 (CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM)CIRCUIT TESTSPOWER SOURCE CIRCUITINSPECTION PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Lexus IS 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check the continuity of the IGN (located in passenger side junction block) and EFI (located in engine room No. 1 relay block) fuses. If continuity is OK, go to the next step. If the results are not good, replace the failure fuse.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the voltage terminals No. E3-17 (IGSW), E3-4 (BATT) and GND. If the voltage is 10-14 volts, proceed to the next circuit inspection of the symptom. See PROBLEM SYMPTOM INDEXΒ table. If the voltage is not as specified, go to the next step.
- Check the wiring harness and connector between the ECM and body ground. If the results are OK, check and repair the wiring harness and connector between the ECM and battery. If the results are not good, repair or replace the wiring harness or connector.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.