Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 210 (BODY CONTROL SYSTEM)CIRCUIT TESTSWIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL RECEIVER CIRCUITINSPECTION PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Lexus IS 300 and 2002 Lexus IS 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check that DTC 42 is not output. If the results are OK, go to the next step. If the results are not OK, check the RDA line.
- Check the wiring harness. Disconnect the connectors of the wireless door lock tuner and body ECU. Check the continuity between terminal No. 3 (PRG) of the wireless door lock tuner and terminal B5-1 (PRG) of the body ECU. See CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATIONΒ . If there is continuity, go to the next step. If there is not continuity, repair or replace the wiring harness.
- Replace the wireless door lock tuner and check if it recovers normally. If it recovers normally, there is failure of the original wireless door lock tuner. If it does not recover normally, the circuit is OK. Further diagnosis is needed.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.