Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 210 (BODY CONTROL SYSTEM)CIRCUIT TESTSPOWER SOURCE CIRCUITINSPECTION PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Lexus IS 300 and 2002 Lexus IS 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check the continuity of the MPX-B and DOOR fuses. See COMPONENT LOCATIONSΒ . If there is continuity, go to the next step. If there is not continuity, replace the failed fuse.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the body ECU connector. Measure the voltage between terminals No. 2 (BECU), No. 1 (BSUB) and No. 12 (GND), B6-19 (GND2) of the body ECU connector. See CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATIONΒ . If voltage is 10-14 V, the circuit is OK. Further diagnosis is needed. If the voltage is not as specified, go to the next step.
- Check the wiring harness and connector between the body ECU and body ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . If the results are OK, check and repair the wiring harness and connector between the body ECU and battery. If the results are not OK, repair or replace the wiring harness or connector.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.