Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 210 (BODY CONTROL SYSTEM)CIRCUIT TESTSHAZARD SWITCH CIRCUITDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Diagnostic Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Lexus IS 300 and 2002 Lexus IS 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
If not using the hand-held tester, start inspection from step Β 2.
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3 and turn the ignition and hand-held tester switch ON. See Figure. Check that the hazard switch can operate in an ACTIVE TEST. If the results are OK, the circuit is OK. Further diagnosis is needed. If the results are not OK, go to the next step.
- Check the hazard switch. See CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATIONΒ . See INSPECTING HAZARD SWITCH (A/C ECU) CONTINUITYΒ table. If the results are OK, go to the next step. If the results are not OK, replace the hazard switch located on the A/C control with radio receiver assembly. See INSTRUMENT PANEL under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION under INSTRUMENT PANEL
article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.INSPECTING HAZARD SWITCH (A/C ECU) CONTINUITY
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A13-1 - Ground Hazard Switch OFF No Continuity A13-2 - Ground Hazard Switch ON Continuity - Check the wiring harness and connector between the hazard switch and body ECU. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . If the results are OK, the circuit is OK. Further diagnosis is needed. If the results are not OK, repair or replace the wiring harness or connector.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.