Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 210 (BODY CONTROL SYSTEM)CIRCUIT TESTSDOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITINSPECTION PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Lexus IS 300 and 2002 Lexus IS 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check the door lock control switch circuit using DTC check. See DTC B1211/11: POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH ECU COMMUNICATION STOP under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS under MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM article under COMMUNICATION DEVICES in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If the results are OK, proceed to the next circuit inspection of the symptom. See PROBLEM SYMPTOM INDEXΒ table. If the results are not OK, go to the next step.
- Check the door lock control switch. See POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH CIRCUIT under CIRCUIT TESTS under POWER DOOR LOCKS & TRUNK LID article under DOOR LOCKS & ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If the results are OK, go to the next step. If the results are not OK, replace the door lock control switch by using a screwdriver to remove the door lock control switch and disconnect the connectors.
- Check the wiring harness and connector between the door lock control switch and passenger door ECU. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . If the results are OK, go to the next step. If the results are not OK, repair or replace the wiring harness or connector.
- Check the wiring harness and connector between the door lock control switch and power window master switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . If the results are OK, proceed to the next circuit inspection of the symptom. See PROBLEM SYMPTOM INDEXΒ table. If the results are not OK, repair or replace the wiring harness or connector.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.