Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 191 (INSTRUMENT PANEL)SYSTEM TESTSTEST NO. 32: VSC OFF INDICATOR LIGHT DOES NOT LIGHT UP
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Test No. 32: VSC Off Indicator Light Does Not Light Up
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Test No. 32: VSC Off Indicator Light Does Not Light Up
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
The VSC OFF indicator light is activated by the anti-lock brake system/traction control/vehicle stability control (ABS/TRAC/VSC) control unit in response to operating conditions of traction control and vehicle stability systems. Ensure ABS/TRAC/VSC system is operating properly and no diagnostic trouble codes are stored before performing this test. See appropriate ANTI-LOCK/VEHICLE SKID CONTROL article in BRAKES.
- Turn ignition on and monitor VSC OFF indicator light on multi-display information center. When ignition is turned on, VSC OFF indicator light should illuminate for about 3 seconds and then go out. If bulb does not illuminate, check bulb. If bulb is okay, go to next step. Replace bulb if defective. After repairs have been made, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TESTΒ .
- Check wiring harness and connectors between instrument cluster and ABS/BA/TRAC/VSC electronic control unit. See ANTI-LOCK BRAKES and INSTRUMENT CLUSTER in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wiring and connectors are okay, go to next step. Repair wiring and connectors as required. After repairs have been made, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TESTΒ .
- Check ABS/BA/TRAC/VSC electronic control unit. See appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES. If ABS/BA/TRAC/VSC electronic control unit is okay, go to next step.
- Check ECU-ACC (5-amp), ECU-IG No. 2 (10-amp), GAUGE No. 1 (10-amp), PANEL (5-amp), and RADIO (15-amp) fuses in driver side junction block located under left side of instrument panel. See Figure. If fuses are okay, go to next step. If fuses are defective, repair short in wiring connected to identified fuse. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repairs have been made, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TESTΒ .
- Check multi-display information center ground circuits. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ground circuits are faulty, repair and retest system. If ground circuits are okay, substitute original multi-display information center with a known-good unit and recheck system operation. If system operates properly, original multi-display information center was defective. If system still does not operate properly, perform multi-display information center electrical harness pin voltage checks. See MULTI-DISPLAY INFORMATION CENTERΒ under PIN VOLTAGE TESTS. Check wiring harnesses and electrical connectors for an intermittent problem. Repair wiring harnesses or connectors as necessary. If voltage values, harnesses and connectors are okay, replace multi-display information center. After repairs have been made, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TESTΒ .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.