Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 191 (INSTRUMENT PANEL)SYSTEM TESTSTEST NO. 3: TACHOMETER DOES NOT OPERATE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Test No. 3: Tachometer Does Not Operate
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Test No. 3: Tachometer Does Not Operate
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Tachometer signal is received from Engine Control Module and furnished to the multi-display information center and instrument cluster. Ensure engine control system is operating properly and no diagnostic trouble codes are present. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - AVALON
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
- Using a tune-up test tachometer, start engine and check tachometer for allowable error. See TACHOMETER TEST table. If vehicle tachometer readings are not within allowable range, replace tachometer.TACHOMETER TEST
Standard Indication (RPM) Allowable Range (RPM) 700 630-770 1000 900-1100 2000 1850-2150 3000 2800-3200 4000 3800-4200 5000 4800-5200 6000 5750-6250 7000 6700-7300 - Turn ignition off. Remove instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect 22-pin electrical harness connector C9 and 18-pin electrical harness connector C10 from back side of instrument cluster. See Figure. Measure resistance across specified terminals of tachometer. See Figure. See TACHOMETER RESISTANCE table. If resistance is within specification, go to next step. If resistance is not within specification, replace instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.TACHOMETER RESISTANCE
Test Between Terminals Specification (Ohms) "A" & "B" 250 "C" & "D" 250 - Check ECU-ACC (5-amp), ECU-B (7.5-amp), ECU-IG No. 2 (10-amp), GAUGE No. 1 (10-amp), PANEL (5-amp), and RADIO (15-amp) fuses in driver side junction block located under left side of instrument panel. See Figure. If fuses are okay, go to next step. If fuses are defective, repair short in wiring connected to identified fuse. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repairs have been made, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Check multi-display information center and instrument cluster ground circuits. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ground circuits are faulty, repair and retest system. If ground circuits are okay, substitute original multi-display information center or instrument cluster with a known-good unit and recheck system operation. If system operates properly, original multi-display information center or instrument cluster was defective. If system still does not operate properly, perform multi-display information center, instrument cluster and instrument cluster/multi-display information center electrical harness pin voltage checks. See MULTI-DISPLAY INFORMATION CENTER , INSTRUMENT CLUSTER and INSTRUMENT CLUSTER/MULTI-DISPLAY INFORMATION CENTER ELECTRICAL HARNESS under PIN VOLTAGE TESTS. Check wiring harnesses and electrical connectors for an intermittent problem. Repair wiring harnesses or connectors as necessary. If voltage values, harnesses and connectors are okay, replace multi-display information center and/or instrument cluster. After repairs have been made, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.