Test No. 3: Tachometer Does Not Operate

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Test No. 3: Tachometer Does Not Operate
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Tachometer signal is received from Engine Control Module and furnished to the multi-display information center and instrument cluster. Ensure engine control system is operating properly and no diagnostic trouble codes are present. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - AVALON article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  1. Using a tune-up test tachometer, start engine and check tachometer for allowable error. See TACHOMETER TEST  table. If vehicle tachometer readings are not within allowable range, replace tachometer.
    TACHOMETER TEST

    Standard Indication (RPM) Allowable Range (RPM)
    700 630-770
    1000 900-1100
    2000 1850-2150
    3000 2800-3200
    4000 3800-4200
    5000 4800-5200
    6000 5750-6250
    7000 6700-7300
  2. Turn ignition off. Remove instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect 22-pin electrical harness connector C9 and 18-pin electrical harness connector C10 from back side of instrument cluster. See Figure. Measure resistance across specified terminals of tachometer. See Figure. See TACHOMETER RESISTANCE  table. If resistance is within specification, go to next step. If resistance is not within specification, replace instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
    TACHOMETER RESISTANCE

    Test Between Terminals Specification (Ohms)
    "A" & "B" 250
    "C" & "D" 250
  3. Check ECU-ACC (5-amp), ECU-B (7.5-amp), ECU-IG No. 2 (10-amp), GAUGE No. 1 (10-amp), PANEL (5-amp), and RADIO (15-amp) fuses in driver side junction block located under left side of instrument panel. See Figure. If fuses are okay, go to next step. If fuses are defective, repair short in wiring connected to identified fuse. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repairs have been made, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
  4. Check multi-display information center and instrument cluster ground circuits. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ground circuits are faulty, repair and retest system. If ground circuits are okay, substitute original multi-display information center or instrument cluster with a known-good unit and recheck system operation. If system operates properly, original multi-display information center or instrument cluster was defective. If system still does not operate properly, perform multi-display information center, instrument cluster and instrument cluster/multi-display information center electrical harness pin voltage checks. See MULTI-DISPLAY INFORMATION CENTER , INSTRUMENT CLUSTER  and INSTRUMENT CLUSTER/MULTI-DISPLAY INFORMATION CENTER ELECTRICAL HARNESS  under PIN VOLTAGE TESTS. Check wiring harnesses and electrical connectors for an intermittent problem. Repair wiring harnesses or connectors as necessary. If voltage values, harnesses and connectors are okay, replace multi-display information center and/or instrument cluster. After repairs have been made, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.