Test No. 12: Abs Warning Light Does Not Light Up

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Test No. 12: Abs Warning Light Does Not Light Up
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: The anti-lock brake system (ABS) electronic control unit illuminates the ABS warning light if a fault is detected in the ABS. This procedure only tests the bulb and circuit within the instrument panel. For complete circuit diagnosis, see appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES.
  1. Release parking brake and turn ignition on. ABS warning light should illuminate for about 3 seconds and then go out. If ABS warning light does not illuminate and then go out, remove and inspect ABS light bulb. Replace light bulb as required. If light bulb is okay, go to next step. After repairs have been made, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TESTΒ .
  2. Check wiring and connectors between ABS warning light and active light relay. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER and ANTI-LOCK BRAKES in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wiring and connectors are okay, go to next step. Repair wiring and connectors as required. After repairs have been made, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TESTΒ .
  3. Diagnose ABS system. See appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES. If ABS system is operating properly, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Remove multi-display information center. See MULTI-DISPLAY INFORMATION CENTERΒ  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect 10-pin electrical harness connector M6 from back of multi-display information center. See Figure. Disconnect 8-pin active light relay electrical harness connector. Active light relay is located behind left side of instrument panel. Check Red/Blue wire between multi-display information center 10-pin electrical harness connector M6 terminal D5 and active light relay 8-pin electrical harness connector terminal No. 1. See ANTI-LOCK BRAKES in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wire, harness and connectors are okay, go to next step. If wire, harness or connectors are not okay, repair as required.
  5. Check ECU-ACC (5-amp), ECU-B (7.5-amp), ECU-IG No. 2 (10-amp), GAUGE No. 1 (10-amp), PANEL (5-amp), and RADIO (15-amp) fuses in driver side junction block located under left side of instrument panel. See Figure. If fuses are okay, go to next step. If fuses are defective, repair short in wiring connected to identified fuse. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repairs have been made, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TESTΒ .
  6. Check multi-display information center ground circuits. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ground circuits are faulty, repair and retest system. If ground circuits are okay, substitute original multi-display information center with a known-good unit and recheck system operation. If system operates properly, original multi-display information center was defective. If system still does not operate properly, perform multi-display information center electrical harness pin voltage checks. See MULTI-DISPLAY INFORMATION CENTERΒ  under PIN VOLTAGE TESTS. Check wiring harnesses and electrical connectors for an intermittent problem. Repair wiring harnesses or connectors as necessary. If voltage values, harnesses and connectors are okay, replace multi-display information center. After repairs have been made, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TESTΒ .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.