Diagnosis & Repair

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Diagnosis & Repair
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Sequoia. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check for spark at cylinder No. 2 by performing spark test. See SPARK TEST under IGNITION SYSTEMS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - V6 & V8 article. Cylinder No. 2 is first cylinder back from timing belt end of engine at passenger's side of engine and uses the ignition coil No. 2. If spark exists, go to next step. If spark does not exist, go to step Β 4.
  2. Check for open and short in Light Green/Black and Black/White wires and electrical connectors between ECM and ignition coil No. 2. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. ECM is located behind glove box and heater duct. See Figure. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, go to next step. If wiring harness or electrical connector is defective, repair as necessary.
  3. Disconnect electrical connector at ignition coil No. 2. Remove glove box and heater duct (if necessary) for access to ECM with electrical connectors still installed on ECM. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, check voltage between body ground and terminal No. 28 (Black/White wire) at ECM electrical connector E8. See Figure. This is the IGF2 terminal on ECM. Voltage should 4.5-5.5 volts. If voltage is within specification, replace ignition coil No. 2. If voltage is not within specification, replace ECM.
  4. Check for open and short in Light Green/Black wire and electrical connectors between ECM and ignition coil No. 2. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. ECM is located behind glove box and heater duct. See Figure. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, go to next step. If wiring harness or electrical connector is defective, repair as necessary.
  5. Remove glove box and heater duct (if necessary) for access to ECM with electrical connectors still installed on ECM. See Figure. Using voltmeter, check voltage between body ground and terminal No. 12 (Light Green/Black wire) at ECM electrical connector E8 while cranking engine. See Figure. This is the IGT2 terminal on ECM. Voltage should be more than .1 volt and less than 4.5 volts. If voltage is not within specification, go to next step. If voltage is within specification, go to step Β 7.
  6. Disconnect electrical connector at ignition coil No. 2. Using voltmeter, check voltage between body ground and terminal No. 12 (Light Green/Black wire) at ECM electrical connector E8 while cranking engine. See Figure. Voltage should be more than .1 volt and less than 4.5 volts. If voltage is within specification, replace ignition coil No. 2. If voltage is not within specification, replace ECM.
  7. Using voltmeter, check voltage between body ground and terminal No. 1 (Black/Red wire) at electrical connector for ignition coil No. 2 with ignition switch in ON and START positions. See Figure. Voltage should be 9-14 volts. If voltage is within specification, go to next step. If voltage is not within specification, check power supply circuit between ignition switch and ignition coil No. 2. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If necessary to check IGN2 fuse (20-amp), IGN2 fuse is located in fuse box located behind driver's side of instrument panel.
  8. Check for open in Brown wire and electrical connectors between ground and ignition coil No. 2. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, replace ignition coil No. 2. If wiring harness or electrical connector is defective, repair as necessary.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.