Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 19 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SELF-DIAGNOSTICS)DIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P0330: KNOCK SENSOR NO. 2 CIRCUITDIAGNOSIS & REPAIR
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Diagnosis & Repair
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Diagnosis & Repair
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Sequoia. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Connect Toyota hand-held tester or scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) No. 3 at driver's side of instrument panel. See Figure. Disconnect EB2 electrical connector on 4WD models or EB3 electrical connector on 2WD models. See Figure. EB2 or EB3 electrical connector is an in-line Gray 3-pin electrical connector located near the starter.
- Note wire terminal identification in male side of EB2 or EB3 electrical connector. See Figure. On 2WD models, remove wires from terminals No. 2 and 3 in male side of EB3 electrical connector. Reverse wire location for terminals No. 2 and 3 and reinstall wires in male side of EB3 electrical connector. Reconnect EB3 electrical connector. On 4WD models, remove wires from terminals No. 1 and 2 in male side of EB2 electrical connector. Reverse wire location for terminals No. 1 and 2 and reinstall wires in male side of EB2 electrical connector. Reconnect EB2 electrical connector.
- On all models, turn ignition on and then turn hand-held tester or scan tool on. Using Toyota hand-held tester or scan tool, clear DTCs from ECM. Start engine and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Suddenly accelerate engine to 4000 RPM for 3 consecutive times. Recheck for DTCs. If DTC P0330 still exists and DTC did not change from original DTC of P0330, go to next step. If DTC changes from original DTC of P0330 to P0325, go to step Β 5.
- Check for open and short in wiring harness and electrical connectors between EB2 or EB3 electrical connector and ECM for knock sensor No. 2. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wiring harness or electrical connector is defective, repair as necessary. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, replace ECM. ECM is located behind glove box and heater duct. See Figure.
- Check for open and short in wiring harness and electrical connectors between EB2 or EB3 electrical connector and knock sensor No. 2. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Knock sensor No. 2 is located below intake manifold on cylinder block. See Figure. If wiring harness or electrical connector is defective, repair as necessary. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, replace knock sensor No. 2. See KNOCK SENSOR under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - V6 & V8 article.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.