Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnosis & Repair
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Diagnosis & Repair
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Sequoia. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Connect Toyota hand-held tester or scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) No. 3 at driver's side of instrument panel. See Figure. Turn ignition on and then turn hand-held tester or scan tool on.
- Using hand-held tester or scan tool, read intake air temperature for IAT sensor. If displayed intake air temperature is -40°F (-40°C), go to next step. If displayed intake air temperature is 284°F (140°C) or more, go to step 8. If displayed intake air temperature is the same as actual air intake temperature, problem is intermittent. Check for defective connections or intermittent problem in wiring between MAF meter and ECM. MAF meter is bolted to top side of air intake hose, near upper cap on air cleaner assembly and contains a Black 5-pin electrical connector. ECM is located behind glove box and heater duct. See Figure.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect electrical connector at MAF meter. MAF meter is bolted to top side of air intake hose, near upper cap on air cleaner assembly and contains a Black 5-pin electrical connector. Connect jumper wire between terminals No. 1 (Green/White wire) and No. 2 (Yellow/Green wire) on electrical connector for MAF meter. See Figure.
- Turn ignition on. Using hand-held tester or scan tool, read intake air temperature for IAT sensor. If displayed intake air temperature is less than 284°F (140°C), go to next step. If displayed intake air temperature is 284°F (140°C) or more, check for defective electrical connections at MAF meter and electrical connector. If electrical connections are defective, repair as necessary. If electrical connections are okay, replace MAF meter. See AIRFLOW METER under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - V6 & V8 article.
- Turn ignition off. Remove jumper wire. Remove glove box and heater duct (if necessary) for access to ECM with electrical connectors still installed on ECM. See Figure. Ensure electrical connectors at ECM are securely installed so all terminals in electrical connectors are contacting terminals in ECM.
- Ensure electrical connector at MAF meter is still disconnected. Connect jumper wire between terminals No. 18 (Green/White wire) and No. 22 (Yellow/Green wire) at ECM electrical connector E7 with all electrical connectors installed on ECM. See Figure. This is the E2 and THA terminals on ECM.
- Turn ignition on. Using hand-held tester or scan tool, read intake air temperature for IAT sensor. If displayed intake air temperature is 284°F (140°C) or more, repair open Green/White wire or Yellow/Green wire between MAF meter and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If displayed intake air temperature is not 284°F (140°C) or more, replace ECM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect electrical connector at MAF meter. MAF meter is bolted to top side of air intake hose, near upper cap on air cleaner assembly and contains a Black 5-pin electrical connector. Turn ignition on. Using hand-held tester or scan tool, read intake air temperature for IAT sensor. If displayed intake air temperature is not -40°F (-40°C), go to next step. If displayed intake air temperature is -40°F (-40°C), replace MAF meter. See AIRFLOW METER under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - V6 & V8 article.
- Turn ignition off. Remove glove box and heater duct (if necessary) for access to ECM with electrical connectors still installed on ECM. See Figure. Disconnect ECM electrical connector E7. See Figure. Ensure electrical connector is still disconnected at MAF meter.
- Turn ignition on. Using hand-held tester or scan tool, read intake air temperature for IAT sensor. If displayed intake air temperature is -40°F (-40°C), repair short in wiring harness and electrical connectors between MAF meter and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If displayed intake air temperature is not -40°F (-40°C), replace ECM.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.