Test No. 5: Security Indicator Light Is Off When Engine Immobilizer DTC Is Output

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Test No. 5: Security Indicator Light Is Off When Engine Immobilizer DTC Is Output
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check wiring harness and electrical connectors between transponder key amplifier and Engine Control Module (ECM) by testing between 5-pin transponder key amplifier electrical harness connector and 28-pin ECM electrical harness connector E7 and 22-pin ECM electrical harness connector E8. See Figure. See ANTI-THEFT in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wiring harnesses and electrical connectors are okay, go to next step. If wiring harnesses or electrical connectors are defective, repair as necessary. After repairs have been made, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
  2. Check transponder key coil. See TRANSPONDER KEY COIL  under COMPONENT TESTS. If transponder key coil is okay, go to next step. If transponder key coil is defective, replace transponder key coil. See TRANSPONDER KEY COIL  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs have been made, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST  under SYSTEM TESTS.
  3. Check EFI No. 2 fuse (7.5-amp) located in engine compartment junction block at left side of engine compartment, in front of shock tower. See Figure. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is defective, repair short in wiring connected to this fuse. See ANTI-THEFT in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repairs have been made, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST  under SYSTEM TESTS.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 5-pin transponder key amplifier electrical harness connector. See Figure. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between 5-pin transponder key amplifier electrical harness connector terminals No. 1 (Black/White wire) and No. 5 (White/Black wire). If battery voltage is present, go to step  7. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
  5. Check transponder key amplifier ground circuit (White/Black wire). See ANTI-THEFT in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ground circuit is faulty, repair and retest system. If ground circuit is okay, check transponder key amplifier power feed circuit (Black/White wire). See ANTI-THEFT in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If power feed circuit is faulty, repair and retest system. After repairs have been made, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST  under SYSTEM TESTS. If ground and power feed circuits are okay, go to next step.
  6. Replace transponder key amplifier with a known-good unit. See TRANSPONDER KEY AMPLIFIER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Check system operation. If engine still will not start after replacing original transponder key amplifier, go to next step. If engine starts after replacing original transponder key amplifier, no further testing is required at this time, as the original transponder key amplifier was defective. After repairs have been made, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST  under SYSTEM TESTS.
  7. Check Engine Control Module (ECM) ground circuits. See ANTI-THEFT in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ground circuits are faulty, repair and retest system. If ground circuits are okay, substitute original ECM with a known-good unit and recheck system operation. If system operates properly, original ECM was defective. If system still does not operate properly, perform ECM pin voltage check. See PIN VOLTAGE TESTS . Check wiring harness and electrical connectors for an intermittent problem. Repair wiring harnesses or connectors as necessary. If voltage values, harnesses and connectors are okay, replace ECM. After repairs have been made, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.