Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 175 (INSTRUMENT PANEL - TROUBLESHOOTING)COMPONENT TESTSCLOCK ASSEMBLY
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Clock Assembly
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Clock Assembly
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Lexus GS 430, 2003 Lexus GS 300, 2002 Lexus GS 430, and 2002 Lexus GS 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check that the battery positive voltage is 10-16 volts. If the voltage is not as specified, replace the battery. Check that the DOME (10-amp) fuse and RAD NO. 2 (15-amp) fuse are not blown. See CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATIONΒ . If the fuse is blown, replace the fuse and check for a short.
- Inspect the connector on the wire harness side and trouble shoot the clock as follows.
- If there is battery positive voltage between terminal +B and body ground, go to the next step. If there is not battery positive voltage, +B wire harness is faulty.
- If there is battery positive voltage between terminal ACC and body ground, go to the next step. If there is not battery positive voltage, ACC wire harness is faulty.
- If there is continuity between terminal GND and body ground, replace the clock. See INSTRUMENT PANELΒ under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If there is not continuity, the ground wire harness is faulty.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.