Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Lexus GS 430, 2003 Lexus GS 300, 2002 Lexus GS 430, and 2002 Lexus GS 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check the shift lock control unit assembly. See SHIFT INTERLOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT under PIN VOLTAGE TESTS under appropriate SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEMS article under AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS in TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION. If the results are OK, go to the next step. If the results are not good, replace the shift lock control unit assembly. See SHIFT INTERLOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION under appropriate SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEMS article under AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS in TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION.
  2. Check the operation of the transmission shift switch. Turn the ignition switch ON. Shift the shift lever into the "M" position. Check the odometer trip display panel when the transmission shift switch is pressed, see INSPECTING TRANSMISSION SHIFT SWITCH OPERATIONΒ  table. If the results are OK, go to the next step. If the results are not good, go to step Β 5.
    INSPECTING TRANSMISSION SHIFT SWITCH OPERATION

    Switch Condition Odometer Trip Display Panel
    Up Switch Pressed Shift Up
    Down Switch Pressed Shift Down
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON. Remove the ECM with connectors still connected. Check the voltage between terminal E5-6 (SFTU) and E5-5 (SFTD) of the ECM and body ground. See CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATIONΒ . See INSPECTING ECM TERMINALS E5-6 & E5-5 VOLTAGEΒ  table. If the results are OK, see PATTERN SELECT SWITCH CIRCUIT under CIRCUIT TESTS in appropriate BODY CONTROL SYSTEMS article under COMMUNICATION DEVICES in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If the results are not good, go to the next step.
    INSPECTING ECM TERMINALS E5-6 & E5-5 VOLTAGE

    Switch Condition Tester Connection (Wire Color) Specified Condition
    Up Switch Held Pressing E5-6 (Blue/Yellow) - Body Ground 7-12 Volts
    Up Switch Released E5-6 (Blue/Yellow) - Body Ground Below 3 Volts
    Down Switch Held Pressing E5-5 (Red/Green) - Body Ground 7-12 Volts
    Down Switch Released E5-5 (Red/Green) - Body Ground Below 3 Volts
  4. Check the harness and connector between the battery and ECM, ECM and odometer trip display panel. If the results are OK, check and replace the ECM. If the results are not good, repair or replace the harness or connector.
  5. Check the transmission shift switch. Remove the steering wheel pad. Vehicles are equipped with air bag supplemental restraint system. Before attempting any repairs involving steering column, instrument panel or related components, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS and DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM in appropriate AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article. Disconnect the transmission shift switch connector. See CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATIONΒ . See INSPECTING TRANSMISSION SHIFT SWITCH CONTINUITYΒ  table. If the results are OK, check and replace the combination meter. See COMBINATION METER CIRCUITΒ . If the results are not good, replace the steering wheel. See appropriate AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article.
    INSPECTING TRANSMISSION SHIFT SWITCH CONTINUITY

    Switch Condition Tester Connection Specified Value
    Up Switch Pressed 1 - 4 No Continuity
    Up Switch Released 1 - 4 Continuity
    Down Switch Pressed 2 - 3 No Continuity
    Down Switch Released 2 - 3 Continuity
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.