Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 175 (INSTRUMENT PANEL - TROUBLESHOOTING)CIRCUIT TESTSTRANSMISSION SHIFT SWITCH CIRCUITINSPECTION PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Lexus GS 430, 2003 Lexus GS 300, 2002 Lexus GS 430, and 2002 Lexus GS 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check the shift lock control unit assembly. See SHIFT INTERLOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT under PIN VOLTAGE TESTS under appropriate SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEMS article under AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS in TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION. If the results are OK, go to the next step. If the results are not good, replace the shift lock control unit assembly. See SHIFT INTERLOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION under appropriate SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEMS article under AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS in TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION.
- Check the operation of the transmission shift switch. Turn the ignition switch ON. Shift the shift lever into the "M" position. Check the odometer trip display panel when the transmission shift switch is pressed, see INSPECTING TRANSMISSION SHIFT SWITCH OPERATIONΒ table. If the results are OK, go to the next step. If the results are not good, go to step Β 5.INSPECTING TRANSMISSION SHIFT SWITCH OPERATION
Switch Condition Odometer Trip Display Panel Up Switch Pressed Shift Up Down Switch Pressed Shift Down - Turn the ignition switch ON. Remove the ECM with connectors still connected. Check the voltage between terminal E5-6 (SFTU) and E5-5 (SFTD) of the ECM and body ground. See CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATIONΒ . See INSPECTING ECM TERMINALS E5-6 & E5-5 VOLTAGEΒ table. If the results are OK, see PATTERN SELECT SWITCH CIRCUIT under CIRCUIT TESTS in appropriate BODY CONTROL SYSTEMS article under COMMUNICATION DEVICES in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If the results are not good, go to the next step.INSPECTING ECM TERMINALS E5-6 & E5-5 VOLTAGE
Switch Condition Tester Connection (Wire Color) Specified Condition Up Switch Held Pressing E5-6 (Blue/Yellow) - Body Ground 7-12 Volts Up Switch Released E5-6 (Blue/Yellow) - Body Ground Below 3 Volts Down Switch Held Pressing E5-5 (Red/Green) - Body Ground 7-12 Volts Down Switch Released E5-5 (Red/Green) - Body Ground Below 3 Volts - Check the harness and connector between the battery and ECM, ECM and odometer trip display panel. If the results are OK, check and replace the ECM. If the results are not good, repair or replace the harness or connector.
- Check the transmission shift switch. Remove the steering wheel pad. Vehicles are equipped with air bag supplemental restraint system. Before attempting any repairs involving steering column, instrument panel or related components, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS and DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM in appropriate AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article. Disconnect the transmission shift switch connector. See CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATIONΒ . See INSPECTING TRANSMISSION SHIFT SWITCH CONTINUITYΒ table. If the results are OK, check and replace the combination meter. See COMBINATION METER CIRCUITΒ . If the results are not good, replace the steering wheel. See appropriate AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article.INSPECTING TRANSMISSION SHIFT SWITCH CONTINUITY
Switch Condition Tester Connection Specified Value Up Switch Pressed 1 - 4 No Continuity Up Switch Released 1 - 4 Continuity Down Switch Pressed 2 - 3 No Continuity Down Switch Released 2 - 3 Continuity
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.