Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 175 (INSTRUMENT PANEL - TROUBLESHOOTING)CIRCUIT TESTSSPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Speed Sensor Circuit
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Speed Sensor Circuit
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Lexus GS 430, 2003 Lexus GS 300, 2002 Lexus GS 430, and 2002 Lexus GS 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
If not using the hand-held tester, begin with step Β 3.
- Check the speedometer value. Connect the hand-held tester to DLC3. See Figure. Turn the ignition switch ON and hand-held tester main switch ON. Select the DATA LIST mode on the hand-held tester. When driving the vehicle, check that the parameter value of the speedometer changes on the screen of the hand-held tester. If the speed displayed on the screen of the tester changes as the vehicle speed changes, replace the combination meter. See INSTRUMENT PANELΒ under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If the results are not as described above, go to the next step.
- Check the harness and connector between combination meter and ABS ECU. If the results are OK, check the speed sensor circuit and ABS ECU. See appropriate ANTI-LOCK/VEHICLE SKID CONTROL - GS300 & GS430 article in BRAKES. If the results are not good, repair or replace the harness or connector.
- Check DTC P0500: VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) MALFUNCTION. For 2002 models, see DTC P0500: VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) MALFUNCTION under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS under SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - GS300 or SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - GS430 article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. For 2003 models, see DTC P0500: VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) MALFUNCTION under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS under SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - GS300 or SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - GS430 article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If the results are OK, replace the combination meter. See INSTRUMENT PANELΒ under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If the results are not good, go to the next step.
- Check the harness and connector between combination meter and ABS ECU. If the results are OK, check the speed sensor circuit and ABS ECU. See appropriate ANTI-LOCK - GS300 & GS430 article in BRAKES. If the results are not good, repair or replace the harness or connector.
CAUTION:
Be sure to safely route all the cables when driving with the tester connected to the vehicle (i.e. keep cables away from feet, pedals, steering wheel and shift lever).
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.