Diagnosis & Repair

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Diagnosis & Repair
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Land Cruiser. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. If Toyota hand-held tester is available, go to next step. If Toyota hand-held tester is not available, go to step Β 3.
  2. Connect Toyota hand-held tester to Data Link Connector (DLC) No. 3 at driver's side of instrument panel. See Figure. Turn ignition on and then turn hand-held tester on. Using hand-held tester, monitor accelerator pedal position sensor voltages for VPA and VPA2 circuits with accelerator pedal depressed and released. See ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGEΒ  table. If voltages are not within specification, go to next step. If voltages are within specification, replace ECM. ECM is located behind glove box. See Figure.
    ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE

    Accelerator Pedal Position & Circuit Identification Volts
    Accelerator Pedal Depressed
    VPA Circuit 3.2-4.8
    VPA2 Circuit 4.7-5.1
    Accelerator Pedal Released
    VPA Circuit .3-.9
    VPA2 Circuit 1.8-2.7
  3. Remove glove box for access to ECM with electrical connectors still installed on ECM. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, check voltage between terminals No. 2 (Blue/Red wire) and No. 18 (Brown/White wire) at ECM electrical connector E6. See Figure. This is the VC and E2 terminals on ECM. Voltage should be 4.5-5.5 volts. If voltage is specification, go to next step. If voltage is not within specification, replace ECM.
  4. Ensure ignition is still on. Using voltmeter, check voltage between terminals No. 18 (Brown/White wire) and No. 21 (Red wire) at ECM electrical connector E6 with accelerator pedal released and with accelerator pedal depressed. See Figure. This is the E2 and VPA terminals on ECM. Also, check voltage between terminals No. 9 (Red/Black wire) and No. 18 (Brown/White wire) at ECM electrical connector E6 with accelerator pedal released and with accelerator pedal depressed. This is the VPA2 and E2 terminals on ECM. Ensure voltage is within specification. See ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGEΒ  table. If any voltage reading is not within specification, go to next step. If all voltage readings are within specification, replace ECM.
  5. Turn ignition off. Check accelerator pedal position sensor. See THROTTLE BODY under IDLE CONTROL SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - V6 & V8 article. If accelerator pedal position sensor is okay, go to next step. If accelerator pedal position sensor is defective, replace accelerator pedal position sensor. See THROTTLE BODY under FUEL SYSTEMS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - V6 & V8 article.
  6. Check for open and short in wiring harness and electrical connectors between accelerator pedal position sensor and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair wiring harness or electrical connector as necessary.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.