Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 162 (CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS)DIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC 14: CRUISE CONTROL ACTUATOR MECHANICAL FAULTDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Diagnostic Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect cruise control actuator Black 4-pin electrical harness connector. See Figure. Connect a jumper wire between positive battery lead and cruise control actuator terminal No. 3. Connect another jumper wire between negative battery lead and cruise control actuator terminal No. 4. See Fig 1. Attempt to move cruise control actuator control plate by hand. If control plate does not move, disconnect jumper wires and go to next step. If control plate moves, replace cruise control actuator. See CRUISE CONTROL ACTUATOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Connect a jumper wire between positive battery lead and cruise control actuator terminals No. 1 and 3. Connect another jumper wire between negative battery lead and cruise control actuator terminals No. 2 and 4. Cruise control actuator control plate should rotate to full open (clockwise) position. See STEP 1 in Fig 2. Reverse positive and negative jumper wires at cruise control actuator terminals. Cruise control actuator control plate should rotate to full closed (counterclockwise) position. See STEP 2 in Fig 2. If cruise control actuator control plate operates as specified, go to next step. If cruise control actuator control plate does not operate as specified, replace cruise control actuator. See CRUISE CONTROL ACTUATOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Turn ignition off. With cruise control actuator Black 4-pin electrical harness connector disconnected, disconnect cruise control ECU 16-pin electrical harness connector. Using a DVOM, check for open and short circuit conditions in Pink wire between cruise control ECU 16-pin electrical harness connector terminal No. 15 and cruise control actuator Black 4-pin electrical harness connector terminal No. 1. See Figure. Also, check Red wire between cruise control ECU 16-pin electrical harness connector terminal No. 7 and cruise control actuator Black 4-pin electrical harness connector terminal No. 2. If wires, harnesses and connectors are okay, go to next step. If wires, harnesses and connectors are not okay, repair fault as required. See CRUISE CONTROL in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect cruise control actuator Black 4-pin electrical harness connector. Leave cruise control ECU 16-pin electrical harness connector disconnected. Using DVOM, check cruise control ECU ground circuit. See CRUISE CONTROL in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ground circuit is faulty, repair and retest system. If ground circuit is okay, substitute original cruise control ECU with a known-good unit and recheck system operation. If system operates properly, original cruise control ECU was defective. If system still does not operate properly, perform cruise control ECU pin voltage check. See PIN VOLTAGE TESTS . Check wiring harness and electrical connectors for an intermittent problem. Repair wiring harnesses or connectors as necessary. See CRUISE CONTROL in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If voltage values, harnesses and connectors are okay, replace cruise control ECU. See CRUISE CONTROL ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.