Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 16 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - V6)DIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P0120: THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUITDIAGNOSIS & REPAIR
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Diagnosis & Repair
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Diagnosis & Repair
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Highlander. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Connect Toyota hand-held tester or scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) No. 3. See Figure. Turn ignition on and then turn hand-held tester or scan tool on. Using hand-held tester or scan tool, monitor throttle valve opening percentage. Opening percentage should be approximately 10 percent with fully closed throttle, and 75 percent with fully open throttle. If percentages are not as specified, go to next step. If percentages are as specified, problem may be intermittent. Check component and ECM connections.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between terminals No. 1 (Blue/Red wire) and No. 2 (White wire) at TP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, go to step Β 5.
- Turn ignition off. Check TP sensor. See ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - V6 & V8 article. If TP sensor is okay, go to next step. If TP sensor is defective, replace TP sensor.
- Connect TP sensor harness connector. Access ECM behind glove box. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, backprobe ECM harness connector and measure voltage between terminal No. 23 (Black/White wire) and No. 18 (White wire) at ECM harness connector E8. See Figure. Voltage should be .3-1.0 volt with throttle fully closed and 3.2-4.9 volts with throttle fully open. If voltages are as specified, replace ECM. If voltages are not as specified, repair open or short in Black/White wire between TP sensor and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Access ECM behind glove box. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, backprobe ECM harness connector and measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Blue/Red wire) and No. 18 (White wire) at ECM harness connector E8. See Figure. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, repair open in Blue/Red wire between TP sensor and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, replace ECM.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.