Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 154 (INSTRUMENT PANEL)SYSTEM TESTSTEST A: MALFUNCTION IN SPEEDOMETER
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Test A: Malfunction In Speedometer
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Test A: Malfunction In Speedometer
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Lexus ES 300 and 2002 Lexus ES 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check the combination meter assembly. See Fig 1:
- Remove the combination meter assembly with the connector still connected.
- Check the voltage. Jack up either of the front wheels. Shift the shift lever to neutral. Turn the ignition switch to ON. Measure the voltage between terminals No. C7-32 and C7-1 of the combination meter assembly when the front wheel is turning slowly. See Figure. The standard voltage is generated intermittently. See Fig 2.
- If the voltage is OK, check and replace the combination meter assembly. See COMBINATION METER SAFETY PAD SUB-ASSEMBLYΒ under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If the voltage is not OK on vehicles with Vehicle Stability Control (VSC), go to step Β 2. If the voltage is not OK on vehicles with Anti-lock Brake System (ABS), go to step Β 3.
- Inspect the skid control ECU assembly:
- Check the voltage. Shift the lever to neutral. Jack up either of the front wheels. Turn the ignition switch to ON. Measure the voltage between terminals No. S7-2 of the skid control ECU assembly and body ground when the front wheel is turning slowly. For connector view, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATIONΒ . Standard voltage is generated intermittently. See Fig 2.
- If the voltage is OK, repair or replace the harness or connector. If the voltage is not OK, check and replace the skid control ECU. See appropriate ANTI-LOCK - WITH VEHICLE SKID CONTROL in BRAKES article.
- Inspect the ABS and traction actuator assembly:
- Check the voltage. Shift the lever to neutral. Jack up either of the front wheels. Turn the ignition switch to ON. Measure the voltage between terminals No. S1-26 of the ABS and traction actuator assembly and body ground when the front wheel is turning slowly. For connector view, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATIONΒ . Standard voltage is generated intermittently. See Fig 2.
- If the voltage is OK, repair or replace the harness or connector. If the voltage is not OK, check and replace the ABS and traction actuator assembly. See appropriate ANTI-LOCK - ES 300 in BRAKES article.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.