Test A: Malfunction In Speedometer

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Test A: Malfunction In Speedometer
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Lexus ES 300 and 2002 Lexus ES 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check the combination meter assembly. See Fig 1:
    • Remove the combination meter assembly with the connector still connected.
    • Check the voltage. Jack up either of the front wheels. Shift the shift lever to neutral. Turn the ignition switch to ON. Measure the voltage between terminals No. C7-32 and C7-1 of the combination meter assembly when the front wheel is turning slowly. See Figure. The standard voltage is generated intermittently. See Fig 2.
    • If the voltage is OK, check and replace the combination meter assembly. See COMBINATION METER SAFETY PAD SUB-ASSEMBLYΒ  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If the voltage is not OK on vehicles with Vehicle Stability Control (VSC), go to step Β 2. If the voltage is not OK on vehicles with Anti-lock Brake System (ABS), go to step Β 3.
  2. Inspect the skid control ECU assembly:
    • Check the voltage. Shift the lever to neutral. Jack up either of the front wheels. Turn the ignition switch to ON. Measure the voltage between terminals No. S7-2 of the skid control ECU assembly and body ground when the front wheel is turning slowly. For connector view, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATIONΒ . Standard voltage is generated intermittently. See Fig 2.
    • If the voltage is OK, repair or replace the harness or connector. If the voltage is not OK, check and replace the skid control ECU. See appropriate ANTI-LOCK - WITH VEHICLE SKID CONTROL in BRAKES article.
  3. Inspect the ABS and traction actuator assembly:
    • Check the voltage. Shift the lever to neutral. Jack up either of the front wheels. Turn the ignition switch to ON. Measure the voltage between terminals No. S1-26 of the ABS and traction actuator assembly and body ground when the front wheel is turning slowly. For connector view, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATIONΒ . Standard voltage is generated intermittently. See Fig 2.
    • If the voltage is OK, repair or replace the harness or connector. If the voltage is not OK, check and replace the ABS and traction actuator assembly. See appropriate ANTI-LOCK - ES 300 in BRAKES article.
Fig 1: Identifying Speedometer Malfunction Circuit
G00178304Courtesy of Β© TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
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