Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 150 (BODY CONTROL SYSTEMS)SYSTEM TESTSTEST NO. 57: DRIVER DOOR POWER WINDOW GLASS WILL NOT MOVE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Test No. 57: Driver Door Power Window Glass Will Not Move
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Test No. 57: Driver Door Power Window Glass Will Not Move
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check driver door power window motor. See POWER WINDOW MOTOR under COMPONENT TESTS under POWER WINDOWS - AVALON article under WINDOWS in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If power window motor is okay, go to next step. If power window motor is defective, replace power window motor. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect driver door ECU 25-pin electrical harness connector and driver door power window motor 6-pin electrical harness connector. Check continuity of Green wire between driver door ECU 25-pin electrical harness connector terminal No. 1 and driver door power window motor 6-pin electrical harness connector terminal No. 2. Also check continuity of Red wire between driver door ECU 25-pin electrical harness connector terminal No. 14 and driver door power window motor 6-pin electrical harness connector terminal No. 1. If wires, harness and connectors are okay, go to next step. If wires, harness or connectors are defective, repair as required. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Check the following fuses located in driver side junction block: ECU-B (7.5-amp), ECU-IG NO. 2 (10-amp), GAUGE NO. 1 (10-amp) and FL P/W (25-amp). Check the following fuse located in engine compartment junction block: DCC (30-amp). Check power main relay located in driver side junction block. See Figure. See POWER MAIN RELAY under COMPONENT TESTS. If relay and fuses are okay, go to next step. If relay or any fuse is defective, repair wiring for appropriate fuse or relay. See POWER DISTRIBUTION and POWER WINDOWS in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Turn ignition off. Remove driver door ECU from driver door. See DRIVER DOOR OR FRONT PASSENGER DOOR ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, backprobe between driver door ECU 25-pin electrical harness connector terminal No. 21 (Red/Black wire) and terminal No. 13 (White/Black wire). Voltage should be 10-14 volts. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 10-14 volts, repair power feed circuit from battery. See POWER DISTRIBUTION in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Turn ignition off. With driver door ECU removed from driver door, disconnect driver door ECU 25-pin electrical harness connector. Using DVOM, check voltage between ground circuit at driver door ECU 25-pin electrical harness connector terminal No. 13 (White/Black wire) and power circuits at terminal No. 23 (White/Green wire) and terminal No. 25 (Blue/Orange wire). Voltage should be 10-14 volts. If all voltage readings are within specification, go to next step. If either voltage reading is not within specification, repair power feed circuit from battery. See POWER DISTRIBUTION in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Check for opens and shorts in wiring harnesses and electrical connectors between battery and driver door ECU and between body ground points at left and right kick panels and driver door ECU. See POWER DISTRIBUTION and GROUND DISTRIBUTION in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wiring harnesses and electrical connectors are okay, go to next step. If wiring harnesses or electrical connectors are defective, repair as necessary. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Substitute original driver door ECU with a known-good unit and recheck power window system operation. If driver power window operates properly, original driver door ECU was defective. If driver power window still does not operate properly, perform driver door ECU pin voltage check. See DRIVER DOOR ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT under PIN VOLTAGE TESTS. Check wiring harness and electrical connectors for an intermittent problem. Repair wiring harnesses or connectors as necessary. If voltage values, harnesses and connectors are okay, replace driver door ECU. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.