Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 150 (BODY CONTROL SYSTEMS)SYSTEM TESTSTEST NO. 30: DRIVER DOOR POWER WINDOW DOES NOT OPERATE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Test No. 30: Driver Door Power Window Does Not Operate
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Test No. 30: Driver Door Power Window Does Not Operate
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check driver door control system. See DRIVER DOOR CONTROL SYSTEMΒ under TROUBLE SHOOTING. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TESTΒ . If driver door control system is okay, go to next step.
- Check driver door power window motor. See POWER WINDOW MOTOR under COMPONENT TESTS in POWER WINDOWS - AVALON article under WINDOWS in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If power window motor is okay, go to next step. If power window motor is defective, replace power window motor. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TESTΒ .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect driver door ECU 25-pin harness connector and driver door power window motor 6-pin harness connector. Check Red wire between driver door ECU 25-pin harness connector terminal No. 14 and driver door power window motor 6-pin harness connector terminal No. 1. Also check Green wire between driver door ECU 25-pin harness connector terminal No. 1 and driver door power window motor 6-pin harness connector terminal No. 2. See POWER WINDOWS in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wires, harnesses and connectors are okay, go to next step. If either wire, harness or connector is defective, repair or replace as required. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TESTΒ .
- Check body control ECU ground circuits. See BODY COMPUTER in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ground circuits are faulty, repair and retest system. If ground circuits are okay, substitute original body control ECU with a known-good unit and recheck system operation. If system operates properly, original body control ECU was defective. If system still does not operate properly, perform body control ECU pin voltage check. See BODY CONTROL ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNITΒ under PIN VOLTAGE TESTS. Check wiring harness and electrical connectors for an intermittent problem. Repair wiring harnesses or connectors as necessary. If voltage values, harnesses and connectors are okay, replace body control ECU. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TESTΒ . If symptom is still present, go to next step.
- Check wiring harness and electrical connectors between battery and driver door ECU, between driver door ECU and driver door power window motor, and all power and ground connections. See POWER WINDOWS in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wiring harnesses or electrical connectors are defective, repair as necessary. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TESTΒ .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.