Test No. 2: Buzzer Does Not Sound When Driver Door Is Opened With Ignition Off & Key In Ignition Lock Cylinder

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Test No. 2: Buzzer Does Not Sound When Driver Door Is Opened With Ignition Off & Key In Ignition Lock Cylinder
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check power source for body control ECU by first checking the following fuses located in driver side junction block: ECU-ACC (5-amp), ECU-IG No. 2 (10-amp), DOOR No. 1 (25-amp) and ECU-B (7.5-amp). Check DOOR No. 2 (15-amp) fuse located in engine compartment junction block. See BODY COMPUTER in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Check DCC (30-amp) fuse located in engine compartment junction block. See POWER DISTRIBUTION in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If all fuses are okay, go to next step. If any fuse is defective, replace fuse and repair wiring harness or electrical connector of affected circuit as necessary. After repairs have been made, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
  2. Turn ignition off. Remove body control ECU from driver side junction block under left side of instrument panel. See Figure. DO NOT disconnect 25-pin electrical connectors B4 or B5 from body control ECU. The 12-pin driver side junction block-to-body control ECU connector is only accessible with body control ECU removed from junction block. See Figure.
  3. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, check voltage by backprobing with negative lead at ground circuit GND1 (White/Black wire) of 25-pin body control ECU connector B5 terminal No. 14 and probing 12-pin driver side junction block-to-body control ECU connector on driver side junction block with positive lead at terminals No. 1 (BDR1), No. 2 (SIG) and No. 3 (ACC). Perform same check with negative lead at ground circuit GND2 (White/Black wire) of 25-pin body control ECU connector B4 terminal No. 11 and probing 12-pin driver side junction block-to-body control ECU connector on driver side junction block with positive lead at terminals No. 1 (BDR1), No. 2 (SIG) and No. 3 (ACC). See Figure. See BODY COMPUTER in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Voltage should be 10-14 volts at all test points. Go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 25-pin body control ECU connectors B4 and B5. Check voltage with negative lead at ground circuit GND1 (White/Black wire) of 25-pin body control ECU connector B5 terminal No. 14 and positive lead at battery circuit "B" (White/Green wire) of 25-pin body control ECU connector B4 terminal No. 24 and then terminal No. 7 (BDR2) of 12-pin driver side junction block-to-body control ECU connector on driver side junction block. Perform same check with negative lead at ground circuit GND2 (White/Black wire) of 25-pin body control ECU connector B4 terminal No. 11 and positive lead at battery circuit "B" (White/Green wire) of 25-pin body control ECU connector B4 terminal No. 24 and then terminal No. 7 (BDR2) of 12-pin driver side junction block-to-body control ECU connector on driver side junction block. See Figure. See BODY COMPUTER in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Voltage should be 10-14 volts. Go to next step.
  5. If all voltage readings are within specification, reinstall electrical connectors and diagnosis by symptom. If any voltage reading is not within specification, check and repair ground circuits and electrical connectors (GND1 and GND2; White/Black wires) between body control ECU 25-pin connector B5 terminal No. 14 and 25-pin body control ECU connector B4 terminal No. 11. See BODY COMPUTER in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, go to next step.
  6. Check and repair power circuits and electrical connectors between battery, ignition switch and body ECU. See BODY COMPUTER in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. For additional wiring for power supply circuit, see POWER DISTRIBUTION in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair wiring harness or electrical connector as necessary. After repairs have been made, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST . If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, go to next step.
  7. Check key unlock warning switch. See KEY UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH under COMPONENT TESTS under STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES - AVALON article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If key unlock warning switch is okay, go to next step. If key unlock warning switch is defective, replace key unlock warning switch. After repairs have been made, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
  8. Check key unlock warning switch reference circuit by checking Red/Yellow wire and electrical connectors between 2-pin key unlock warning switch terminal No. 2 and 25-pin body control ECU connector B4 terminal No. 17. See Figure. See WARNING SYSTEMS in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Key unlock warning switch may also be referred to as unlock warning switch. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, go to next step. If wiring harness or electrical connectors are defective, repair as necessary. Note that Red/Yellow wire passes through junction block No. 4 located behind right kick panel. After repairs have been made, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
  9. Check key unlock warning switch ground circuit by checking White/Black wire and electrical connectors between 2-pin key unlock warning switch terminal No. 1 and wiring harness ground point located under left side of dash. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, go to next step. If wiring harness or electrical connectors are defective, repair as necessary. See WARNING SYSTEMS in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Note that White/Black wire passes through junction block No. 3 located behind left kick panel. After repairs have been made, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
  10. Open and close each door. Ensure door courtesy light comes on when each door is opened and goes off when each door is closed. If any door courtesy light does not operate properly when door is opened and closed, check and replace courtesy light bulb as required. If bulb is okay, go to next step. If door courtesy light operates properly when each door is opened and closed, go to step  14.
  11. Check suspect door courtesy switch. See DOOR COURTESY SWITCH under COMPONENT TESTS under INSTRUMENT PANELS - AVALON article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If suspect door courtesy switch is okay, go to next step. If suspect door courtesy switch is defective, replace door courtesy switch. After repairs have been made, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
  12. Check wiring harness and electrical connectors between suspect door courtesy light switch and body control ECU. See INTERIOR LIGHTS in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
    • Red/Blue wire between body control ECU 25-pin connector B4 terminal No. 5 and driver door courtesy light switch.
    • Orange wire between body control ECU 25-pin connector B5 terminal No. 3 and front passenger door courtesy light switch.
    • Red/White wire between body control ECU 25-pin connector B5 terminal No. 16 and each rear door courtesy light switch.
    If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay for rear door courtesy light switches, go to step  14. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay for driver and front passenger door courtesy light switches, go to next step. If any wiring harness or electrical connectors are defective, repair as necessary. See INTERIOR LIGHTS in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Note that Red/Blue wire of driver door courtesy light switch passes through junction block No. 3 located behind left kick panel. Orange wire for front passenger door courtesy light switch and Red/White wires for rear door courtesy light switches pass through junction block No. 4 located behind right kick panel. After repairs have been made, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
  13. Check wiring harness and electrical connectors between suspect door courtesy light and appropriate door ECU. See INTERIOR LIGHTS in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
    • For driver door courtesy light, check Red wire between driver door ECU 25-pin connector terminal No. 5 and Gray driver door courtesy light 2-pin connector terminal No. 1. Then check Red/Blue wire between driver door ECU 25-pin connector terminal No. 6 and Gray driver door courtesy light 2-pin connector terminal No. 2.
    • For front passenger door courtesy light, check Red wire between front passenger door ECU 20-pin connector terminal No. 6 and Gray front passenger door courtesy light 2-pin connector terminal No. 1. Then check Red/Blue wire between front passenger door ECU 20-pin connector terminal No. 5 and Gray front passenger door courtesy light 2-pin connector terminal No. 2.
    If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, go to next step. If wiring harness or electrical connectors are defective, repair as necessary. See INTERIOR LIGHTS in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repairs have been made, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
  14. Check driver door control system. See DRIVER DOOR CONTROL SYSTEM  under TROUBLE SHOOTING. If no symptoms exist, go to next step. If symptoms no longer exist, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
  15. Check multiplex control system. See MULTIPLEX CONTROL SYSTEMS - AVALON article under COMMUNICATION DEVICES in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If no DTCs or symptoms exist, go to next step. If symptoms were fixed, retest system and perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
  16. Check body control ECU ground circuits. See BODY COMPUTER in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ground circuits are faulty, repair and retest system. If ground circuits are okay, substitute original body control ECU with a known-good unit and recheck system operation. If system operates properly, original body control ECU was defective. If system still does not operate properly, perform body control ECU pin voltage check. See BODY CONTROL ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT  under PIN VOLTAGE TESTS. Check wiring harness and electrical connectors for an intermittent problem. Repair wiring harnesses or connectors as necessary. If voltage values, harnesses and connectors are okay, replace body control ECU. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
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