Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 140 (ENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - V6 & V8)MISCELLANEOUS CONTROLSACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT SYSTEMAVALON
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Active Control Engine Mount System: Avalon
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Avalon
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 10 other vehicles, including the 2003 Toyota Tundra, 2003 Toyota Tacoma, 2003 Toyota Sienna, 2003 Toyota Sequoia, and 2003 Toyota Land Cruiser. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Manufacturer does not provide complete system testing, only individual components. To test the active control engine mount, note location active control engine mount at the front (radiator side) of the engine, just below exhaust manifold. See Fig 1. Manufacturer lists testing procedure for active control engine mount with the mount assembly removed.
- Disconnect vacuum hose from vacuum fitting on active control engine mount and connect vacuum pump to vacuum fitting. See Fig 2. Using vacuum pump, apply 25.0 in. Hg of vacuum to active control engine mount for at least one minute and check that no change exists in the needle movement. Needle is located at the bottom of active engine control mount. Check for signs of fluid leakage on active engine mount. If active control engine mount does not operate as specified or signs of fluid leakage exist, replace active control engine mount.
- To test Active Control Mount Vacuum Switching Valve (ACM VSV), remove ACM VSV. ACM VSV is located near active control engine mount at the front (radiator side) of the engine, just below exhaust manifold. See Fig 1. Using ohmmeter, check that continuity exists between electrical terminals on ACM VSV and that resistance is 19-21 ohms at 68Β°F (20Β°C). If continuity exists and resistance is within specification, go to next step. If no continuity exists or resistance is not within specification, replace ACM VSV.
- Using ohmmeter, ensure no continuity exists between each electrical terminal and body of ACM VSV. If continuity does not exist between electrical terminal and body of ACM VSV, go to next step. If continuity exists between electrical terminal and body of ACM VSV, replace ACM VSV.
- To check ACM VSV operation, apply air pressure to port "G" on ACM VSV. Ensure air flows from ports "E" and "H". Perform STEP 1 in illustration. See Fig 3. Apply battery voltage and ground to electrical terminals on ACM VSV. Apply air pressure to port "F" on ACM VSV. Ensure air flows from ports "E" and "H". Perform STEP 2 in illustration. See Fig 3. If ACM VSV operates properly, reinstall ACM VSV. If ACM VSV does not operate properly, replace ACM VSV.
- To test vacuum tank, disconnect hoses from vacuum tank. Vacuum tank is located near driver's side front corner of engine compartment, below battery tray. Apply air pressure to port "B" on vacuum tank. Ensure air flows from port "A". Perform STEP 1 in illustration. See Fig 4. Apply air pressure to port "A". Ensure air does not flow from port "B". Perform STEP 2 in illustration. See Fig 4.
- Plug port "B". Using vacuum pump, apply 7.9 in. Hg of vacuum to port "A". Perform STEP 3 in illustration. See Fig 4. Ensure vacuum reading will hold for at least one minute. If vacuum tank is okay, reconnect vacuum hoses. If vacuum tank is defective, replace vacuum tank.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.