Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 140 (ENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - V6 & V8)COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLSACOUSTIC CONTROL INDUCTION SYSTEM CONTROL CIRCUIT4RUNNER 4.0L
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
4Runner 4.0L
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION 4Runner 4.0L
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 10 other vehicles, including the 2003 Toyota Tundra, 2003 Toyota Tacoma, 2003 Toyota Sienna, 2003 Toyota Sequoia, and 2003 Toyota Land Cruiser. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Disconnect electrical connector and vacuum hoses from intake air control valve Vacuum Switching Valve (VSV). Intake air control valve VSV may also be referred to as VSV No. 1. Remove intake air control valve VSV. See Fig 1.
- Using ohmmeter, check that continuity exists between electrical terminals on intake air control valve VSV and that resistance is 33-39 ohms at 68Β°F (20Β°C). If continuity exists and resistance is within specification, go to next step. If no continuity exists or resistance is not within specification, replace intake air control valve VSV.
- Using ohmmeter, ensure no continuity exists between each electrical terminal and body of intake air control valve VSV. If continuity does not exist between electrical terminal and body of intake air control valve VSV, go to next step. If continuity exists between electrical terminal and body of intake air control valve VSV, replace intake air control valve VSV.
- Apply air pressure to port "B" on intake air control valve VSV. Ensure air flows from the filter and not from port "A". Perform STEP 1 in illustration. See Figure.
- Apply battery voltage and ground to electrical terminals on intake air control valve VSV. Apply air pressure to port "B" on intake air control valve VSV. Ensure air flows from port "A" and not from the filter. Perform STEP 2 in illustration. See Figure. If intake air control valve VSV operates properly, reinstall intake air control valve VSV and go to next step. If intake air control valve VSV does not operate properly, replace intake air control valve VSV and recheck system operation.
- Remove glove box for access to Engine Control Module (ECM). For illustration of ECM location, see ENGINE CONTROL MODULEΒ under COMPONENT LOCATIONS. Note ECM electrical connector terminal identification. See Figure.
- Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, check voltage between terminal 15 at ECM electrical connector E4 and No. 1 at ECM electrical connector E1 These are AICV and E1 terminals at ECM. When engine speed is between 2,200 and 4,100 RPM and throttle valve opening is more than 60 degrees, then voltage between two terminals should be 9-14 volts.
- If voltage is within specification, go to next step. If voltage is not within specification, check for open and short in wiring harness and connectors between EFI main relay, intake air control valve VSV and ECM. EFI main relay is located in fuse/relay box at driver's side front corner of engine compartment and may also be referred to as EFI relay. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Check ECM ground circuit. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. If ECM ground circuit is okay, replace ECM. If ECM is replaced and vehicle is equipped with engine immobilizer system, ECM must be programmed with proper ignition key code for engine immobilizer system. Models equipped with engine immobilizer system may be identified by looking at the ignition key. On models equipped with engine immobilizer system, the top of the ignition key is thicker than a standard ignition key, as a transponder chip is incorporated into the top of the ignition key. For programming procedures, see COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES - TOYOTA article in GENERAL INFORMATION, or appropriate ENGINE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.