Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 125 (ENGINE CONTROLS - BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - V6 & V8)IGNITION SYSTEMSSPARK TESTHIGHLANDER
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Spark Test: Highlander
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Highlander
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 10 other vehicles, including the 2003 Toyota Tundra, 2003 Toyota Tacoma, 2003 Toyota Sienna, 2003 Toyota Sequoia, and 2003 Toyota Land Cruiser. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check for any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC). See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article for retrieving of DTCs. If no DTCs exist, go to next step. If any DTCs exist, perform service procedure for DTC.
- Drain coolant. Remove RH front fender apron seal, V-bank cover sub-assembly, radiator hose inlet, front suspension upper brace center (w/ front suspension brace upper center) and air cleaner assembly with hose. Remove intake air surge tank as follows:
- Disconnect accelerator cable. Remove bolt, and disconnect speed control cable with bracket. Disconnect throttle position sensor connector and IAC valve connector.
- Remove 3 bolts and disconnect power steering pressure tube from intake air surge tank, throttle body bracket and No. 1 engine hanger.
- Disconnect 2 water bypass hoses, No. 2 air hose, purge hose and hoses and cables.
- Remove 2 bolts and No. 1 engine hanger. Remove 2 bolts and throttle body bracket.
- Disconnect engine wire from emission control valve set. Using an 8-mm socket hexagon wrench, remove 2 bolts, 2 nuts and intake surge tank. See Figure.
- Remove ignition coils. See IGNITION COIL under IGNITION SYSTEMS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION - V6 & V8 article. Using a 16-mm plug wrench, remove spark plugs. Install spark plug on each ignition coil. Reinstall electrical connectors on ignition coils.
- Disconnect electrical connectors at fuel injectors. Ground spark plugs against cylinder block. Crank engine and check for spark. If spark exists only at some spark plugs and not at other spark plugs, go to next step. If spark does not exist at any spark plug, go to step Β 6. If spark exists at all spark plugs, reinstall components. Tighten spark plugs to 13 ft. lbs. (18 N.m).
- Install substitute spark plug in which spark does not exist and recheck for spark. If spark now exists, replace original spark plug. If spark still does not exist, replace ignition coil. Reinstall components. Tighten spark plugs to 13 ft. lbs. (18 N.m).
- Install substitute spark plugs and recheck for spark. If spark now exists, replace original spark plugs. If spark still does not exist, replace ignition coil that does not produce spark. Reinstall components. Tighten spark plugs to 13 ft. lbs. (18 N.m). Tighten ignition coils to 71 INCH lbs. (8 N.m).
CAUTION:
To prevent gasoline from being injected, electrical connectors should be disconnected from fuel injectors. DO NOT crank engine for longer than 2 seconds when checking for spark.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.