Diagnostic Procedure (GS300)

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Procedure (GS300)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Lexus SC 430, 2003 Lexus LS 430, 2003 Lexus IS 300, 2003 Lexus GS 430, and 2003 Lexus GS 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Access ECM in left front of engine compartment. Turn ignition on. Backprobing connector, connect DVOM negative lead to terminal No. 17 (Brown wire) at ECM E3 connector and positive lead to terminal No. 16 (Black/Red wire) at ECM E6 connector. See Fig 1. If 9-14 volts is present, ECM power circuit is okay. Diagnose by symptom. See SYMPTOMS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If 9-14 volts is not present, go to next step.
  2. Check for an open circuit in Brown wire between ground and terminal No. 17 at ECM E3 connector. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Repair as necessary. If wiring is okay, go to next step.
  3. Measure voltage between chassis ground and terminal No. 9 (Black/Orange wire) at ECM E6 connector. If 9-14 volts is present, go to step Β 5. If 9-14 volts is not present, check IGN fuse in junction box behind left kick panel.
  4. If fuse is blown, repair cause of blown fuse. If fuse is okay, check ignition switch. See appropriate STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Replace ignition switch as necessary and retest. If ignition switch is okay, repair open circuit between battery and ignition switch, or between ignition switch and ECM.
  5. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between chassis ground and terminal No. 10 (Black/Yellow wire) at ECM E6 connector. If 9-14 volts is not present, replace ECM. If 9-14 volts is present, check EFI fuse (25-amp) located in engine compartment fuse/relay box, at right rear of engine compartment, behind strut tower. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If EFI fuse is blown, repair cause of blown fuse. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
  6. Check EFI main relay located in engine compartment fuse/relay box, at right rear of engine compartment, behind strut tower. See RELAYSΒ  under MOTORS, RELAYS & SOLENOIDS. If EFI main relay is okay, check circuit between chassis ground and terminal No. 10 at ECM E6 connector. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Repair as necessary. If circuit is okay, repair circuit between battery and EFI fuse.
Fig 1: Identifying Electronic Control Module (ECM) Connector Terminals (GS300)
G98D11349Courtesy of Β© TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.