Diagnosis & Repair

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Diagnosis & Repair
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Lexus LS 430. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Jack up the vehicle. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector. Check continuity between each terminal when the shift lever is moved to each position. See PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CONTINUITYΒ  table. Replace park/neutral position switch as necessary. If okay, go to next step.
    PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CONTINUITY

    Shift Position Terminal No. To Continuity
    P 1-3, 6-9
    R 2-3
    N 3-5, 6-9
    D, 4 3-7
    3 3-4
    2, L 3-8
  2. Connect the park/neutral position switch connector. Disconnect the shift lock control unit connector. Check continuity between each terminal of shift lock control unit connector. See SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT CONTINUITYΒ  table. Replace shift lock control unit as necessary. If okay, go to next step.
    SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT CONTINUITY

    Shift Position Tester Connection Specified Value
    D 2-10 (AT4-NSSD) No Continuity
    4 2-10 (AT4-NSSD) Continuity
    2 3-6 (NSSL-ATL) No Continuity
    L 3-6 (NSSL-ATL) Continuity
  3. Connect the shift lock control unit assembly. Turn the ignition switch ON. Measure voltage between each terminal of P, N, D, 4, 3 , 2, L and R of ECM and body ground. See ECM VOLTAGE CHECKΒ  table. Ensure battery positive voltage is present at each terminal. Repair or replace harness or connector as necessary. If okay, replace ECM.
    ECM VOLTAGE CHECK

    Tester Connections Shift Lever Position
    P - Body Ground P
    R - Body Ground R
    N - Body Ground N
    0 - Body Ground D & 4
    4 - Body Ground 4
    3 - Body Ground 3
    2 - Body Ground 2 & L
    L - Body Ground L
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.