Hand-held tester

2004 Toyota Celica GT, StandardSECTION Hand-held tester
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. Connect the hand-held tester and check operation of fuel pump (See  PRE-CHECK   ). 

    PREPARATION: 

    1. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester main switch ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / FUEL PUMP / SPD.

    CHECK: 

    Check if operating sounds can be heard while operating the relay with the hand-held tester.

    OK: 

    Operating sounds can be heard from the relay.

    1. OK : Go to step   5 . 
    2. NG : Go to next step. 
  2. Check circuit opening relay (Marking: C/OPN) (See CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY in  SFI  ). 
    1. NG : Replace circuit opening relay. 
    2. OK : Go to next step. 
  3. Check voltage between terminal FC of ECM and body ground. 

    PREPARATION: 

    1. Remove the ECM cover.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.

    CHECK: 

    Measure voltage between terminal FC of the ECM and body ground.

    Fig 1: Identifying Terminal FC Of ECM
    G02897959Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: 

    Voltage 9 to 14V 

    1. OK : Replace ECM (See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) in  SFI  ). 
    2. NG : Go to next step. 
  4. Check for open and short in harness and connector between circuit opening relay (Marking: C/OPN) and ECM, circuit opening relay (Marking: C/OPN) and ignition switch (See  HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE  ). 
    1. NG : Repair or replace harness or connector. 
    2. OK : Go to next step. 
  5. Check fuel pump (See FUEL PUMP in  SFI  ). 
    1. NG : Repair or replace fuel pump. 
    2. OK : Go to next step. 
  6. Check for open in harness and connector between circuit opening relay (Marking: C/OPN) and fuel pump, fuel pump and body ground (See  HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE  ). 
    1. NG : Repair or replace harness or connector. 
    2. OK : Replace ECM (See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) in  SFI  ). 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.