Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Hand-held tester
- Connect the hand-held tester and check operation of fuel pump (See PRE-CHECK
).
PREPARATION:
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester main switch ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / FUEL PUMP / SPD.
CHECK:
Check if operating sounds can be heard while operating the relay with the hand-held tester.
OK:
Operating sounds can be heard from the relay.
- OK : Go to step 5 .
- NG : Go to next step.
- Check circuit opening relay (Marking: C/OPN) (See CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY in SFI
).
- NG : Replace circuit opening relay.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check voltage between terminal FC of ECM and body ground.
PREPARATION:
- Remove the ECM cover.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure voltage between terminal FC of the ECM and body ground.
OK:
Voltage 9 to 14V
- OK : Replace ECM (See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) in SFI ).
- NG : Go to next step.
- Check for open and short in harness and connector between circuit opening relay (Marking: C/OPN) and ECM, circuit opening relay (Marking: C/OPN) and ignition switch (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE
).
- NG : Repair or replace harness or connector.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check fuel pump (See FUEL PUMP in SFI
).
- NG : Repair or replace fuel pump.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check for open in harness and connector between circuit opening relay (Marking: C/OPN) and fuel pump, fuel pump and body ground (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE
).
- NG : Repair or replace harness or connector.
- OK : Replace ECM (See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) in SFI ).
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.