Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- Check voltage between terminals +B and E1 of ECM connector.
PREPARATION:
- Remove the ECM cover.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure voltage between terminals +B and E1 of the ECM connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
Voltage: 9 to 14V
- OK : Replace ECM (See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) in SFI ).
- NG : Go to next step.
- Check for open in harness and connector between terminal E1 of ECM and body ground (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE
).
- NG : Repair or replace harness or connector.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check voltage between terminals IGSW and E1 of ECM connector.
PREPARATION:
- Remove the ECM cover.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure voltage between terminals IGSW and E1 of the ECM connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
Voltage: 9 to 14V
- OK : Go to step 5 .
- NG : Go to next step.
- Check ignition switch (See INSPECTION
).
- NG : Replace ignition switch.
- OK : Check and repair harness and connector between battery and ignition switch, ignition switch and ECM (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
- Check voltage between terminals MREL and E1 of ECM connector.
PREPARATION:
- Remove the ECM cover.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure voltage between terminals MREL and E1 of the ECM connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
Voltage: 9 to 14V
- OK : Replace ECM (See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) in SFI ).
- NG : Go to next step.
- Check EFI fuse.
PREPARATION:
Remove the EFI fuse from the engine room J/B.
CHECK:
Check continuity of EFI fuse.
OK:
Continuity
- NG : Check for short in all the harness and components connected to EFI fuse.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check EFI No. 1 fuse.
PREPARATION:
Remove IGN fuse from engine room J/B.
CHECK:
Check continuity of EFI No. 1 fuse.
OK:
Continuity
- NG : Check for short in all the harness and components connected to EFI No. 1 fuse.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check EFI main relay (Marking: EFI) (See EFI MAIN RELAY in SFI
).
- NG : Replace EFI main relay.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check for open and short in harness and connector between EFI relay and ECM, EFI relay and body ground (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE
).
- NG : Repair or replace harness or connector.
- OK : Check and replace harness and connector between terminal +B of ECM and battery positive terminal (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.