Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- When the throttle position is slightly opened (the accelerator pedal is slightly depressed) because a floor carpet is overlapped on the accelerator pedal, or if the accelerator pedal is not fully released, etc., DTC P505 will possibly be detected.
- Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data from the time when a malfunction occurred.
- Are there any other codes (besides P0505 and P0511) being output?
PREPARATION:
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
- On the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
CHECK:
Read the DTC using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
RESULT:
DTC OUTPUT RESULTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P0505 and P0511 A "P0505, P0511" and other DTCs B HINT:
If any other codes besides P0505 and P0511 are output, perform the troubleshooting for those codes first.
- B : Go to relevant DTC chart (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
- A : Go to next step.
- Check connection of PCV piping.
- NG : Repair or replace PCV piping.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check air induction system.
CHECK:
Check for vacuum leaks in air induction system.
- NG : Repair or replace air induction system.
- OK : Check electric throttle control system (See THROTTLE BODY (2ZZ-GE) in SFI ).
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.