Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Celica GT, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

HINT:

  • When the throttle position is slightly opened (the accelerator pedal is slightly depressed) because a floor carpet is overlapped on the accelerator pedal, or if the accelerator pedal is not fully released, etc., DTC P505 will possibly be detected.
  • Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data from the time when a malfunction occurred.
  1. Are there any other codes (besides P0505 and P0511) being output? 

    PREPARATION: 

    1. Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
    3. On the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.

    CHECK: 

    Read the DTC using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.

    RESULT: 

    DTC OUTPUT RESULT

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
    P0505 and P0511 A
    "P0505, P0511" and other DTCs B

    HINT:

    If any other codes besides P0505 and P0511 are output, perform the troubleshooting for those codes first.

    1. B : Go to relevant DTC chart (See  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART   ). 
    2. A : Go to next step. 
  2. Check connection of PCV piping. 
    1. NG : Repair or replace PCV piping. 
    2. OK : Go to next step. 
  3. Check air induction system. 

    CHECK: 

    Check for vacuum leaks in air induction system.

    1. NG : Repair or replace air induction system. 
    2. OK : Check electric throttle control system (See THROTTLE BODY (2ZZ-GE) in  SFI  ). 
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.