Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004CELICA GT, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 357 (FRONT POWER SEAT CONTROL SYSTEM (WITH MEMORY) - DIAGNOSIS)ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUITINSPECTION PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Celica GT, Standard
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Celica GT, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Lexus ES 330. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FUSE (ECU-B, PWR SEAT, ECU-IG, AM1)
- Remove ECU-B, PWR SEAT, ECU-IG and AM1 fuses from the driver side J/B.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard: Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT POSITION CONTROL ECU & SWITCH ASSY
- Disconnect M6 and M7 ECU connectors.
- Measure the voltage of each terminal of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
- Measure the resistance between M7 ECU wire harness side connector and body ground.
Standard:
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.