Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004CELICA GT, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 345 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - DIAGNOSIS)ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNTINSPECTION PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Celica GT, Standard
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Celica GT, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Lexus ES 330. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES
- Check whether the cap of vacuum hose is missing or not.
- If the hose is damaged, replace the vacuum hose assembly.
- Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness, disconnection and blockage.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK VACUUM
- Start the engine.
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the vacuum tank.
- Check that an unconnected port located on the vacuum tank applies suction to your finger.
- Reconnect the vacuum hose.
NG: CHECK AND REPLACE VACUUM SOURCE AND HOSES
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- INSPECT ECM
- Connect the oscilloscope between terminals ACM and of the E8 ECM connector.
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Turn the A/C switch ON.
- Measure the voltage between terminals ACM and E1 of the E8 ECM connector.
Result:
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.