Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004CELICA GT, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 324 (MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM - DIAGNOSTICS)CIRCUIT INSPECTIONPOWER SOURCE CIRCUITINSPECTION PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Celica GT, Standard
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Celica GT, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Prius. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check ECU-B and ECU-IG fuse.
CHECK: continuity of ECU-B and ECU-IG fuse.
OK: Continuity.
- NG: Replace the failure fuse.
- OK: Go to 2 .
- Check voltage between terminals BATT, IG and GND of body ECU connector.
PREPARATION
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the gateway ECU connector.
CHECK: Measure voltage between terminals BATT and GND.
OK: Voltage: 10 - 14 V.
- OK: Check and repair wire harness and connector between gateway ECU and battery.
- NG: Go to 3.
- Check wire harness and connector between gateway ECU and body ground
. See
HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE
.
- NG: Repair or replace wire harness or connector.
- OK: Check and repair wire harness and connector between gateway ECU and battery.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.