Diagnosis & Repair (Using OBD-II Scan Tool)

2004 Toyota Celica GT, StandardSECTION Diagnosis & Repair (Using OBD-II Scan Tool)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Lexus LX 470. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Access ECM behind glove box. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, backprobe ECM harness connector and measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Blue/Red wire) and No. 18 (Brown/White wire) at ECM harness connector E7. See Figure. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, replace ECM.
  2. Using DVOM, backprobe ECM harness connector and measure voltage between terminals No. 18 (Brown/White wire) and No. 21 (Red wire) at ECM harness connector E7. With fully closed throttle, voltage should be .3-.9 volt. With fully open throttle, voltage should be 3.2-4.8 volts. Using DVOM, backprobe ECM harness connector and measure voltage between terminals No. 18 (Brown/White wire) and No. 9 (Red/Black wire) at ECM harness connector E7. With fully closed throttle, voltage should be 1.8-2.7 volts. With fully open throttle, voltage should be 4.7-5.1 volts. If voltage readings are as specified, replace ECM. If voltage readings are not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Check APP sensor. See ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - LX470 article. If problem exists, replace APP sensor. If problem does not exist, repair open or short in wiring between ECM and APP sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.