Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- Check ECU-IG, PWR No. 1 and ECU-B fuse.
CHECK : Continuity of ECU-IG, PWR No. 1 and ECU-B fuse.
OK : Continuity.
- NG : Replace the failure fuse.
- OK : Go to 2
- Check voltage between terminals BDR, CPUB, SIG and GND of driver door ECU connector.
Preparation : Turn ignition switch ON.
CHECK : Measure voltage between terminals SIG, and GND.
OK : Voltage: 10 - 14 V.
Preparation:
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the driver door ECU connector.
CHECK : Measure voltage between terminals BDR, CPUB and GND.
OK : Voltage: 10 - 14 V.
- OK : Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on problem symptoms table. See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLES .
- NG Go to 3.
- Check wire harness and connector between ECU and body ground.
- NG : Repair or replace wire harness or connector.
- OK : Check and repair wire harness and connector between ECU and battery.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.