Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004CELICA GT, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 20 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - 4-CYLINDER)COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLSA/C EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITCAMRY SOLARA WITH MANUAL A/C
2004 Toyota Celica GT, Standard
Camry Solara With Manual A/C
2004 Toyota Celica GT, StandardSECTION Camry Solara With Manual A/C
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 10 other vehicles, including the 2002 Toyota Tacoma, 2002 Toyota RAV4, 2002 Toyota Prius, 2002 Toyota MR2, and 2002 Toyota Highlander. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
If Engine Control Module (ECM) replacement is instructed in the following testing, always ensure ECM wiring harness electrical connector and ground circuit are okay. If either are defective, repair and repeat testing to confirm ECM malfunction.
- Remove glove box for access to Engine Control Module (ECM). For illustration of ECM location, see THEORY & OPERATION article. Note ECM electrical connector terminals. See Figure.
- Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, check voltage between terminal No. 32 (Blue/White wire) at ECM electrical connector E8 and terminal No. 28 (Brown wire) at ECM electrical connector E11. This is the THR and E2 terminals at ECM. Voltage should be 2.2-2.6 volts at 32Β°F (0Β°C) and 1.4-1.8 volts at 59Β°F (15Β°C). If voltage is not within specification, go to next step. If voltage is within specification, check ECM ground circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ECM ground circuit is defective, repair ground circuit as necessary. If ECM ground circuit is okay, replace ECM. If ECM is replaced and vehicle is equipped with engine immobilizer system, ECM must be programmed with proper ignition key code for engine immobilizer system. Models equipped with engine immobilizer system may be identified by looking at the ignition key. On models equipped with engine immobilizer system, the top of the ignition key is thicker than a standard ignition key, as a transponder chip is incorporated into the top of the ignition key. For programming procedures, see COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION, or appropriate ENGINE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Check A/C evaporator temperature sensor operation. See A/C EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSORΒ under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES. If A/C evaporator temperature sensor operates properly, go to next step. If A/C evaporator temperature sensor is defective, replace A/C evaporator temperature sensor. For servicing of A/C evaporator temperature sensor, see appropriate article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING.
- Check wiring harness and electrical connectors between ECM and A/C evaporator temperature sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. It may be necessary to see appropriate MANUAL or AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING for complete wiring diagram. If wiring harness or electrical connector is defective, repair as necessary. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, check ECM ground circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ECM ground circuit is defective, repair ground circuit as necessary. If ECM ground circuit is okay, replace ECM. If ECM is replaced and vehicle is equipped with engine immobilizer system, ECM must be programmed with proper ignition key code for engine immobilizer system. Models equipped with engine immobilizer system may be identified by looking at the ignition key. On models equipped with engine immobilizer system, the top of the ignition key is thicker than a standard ignition key, as a transponder chip is incorporated into the top of the ignition key. For programming procedures, see COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION, or appropriate ENGINE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.