Speedometer Circuit

2004 Toyota Celica GT, StandardSECTION Speedometer Circuit
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Lexus RX 300 and 2002 Lexus RX 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: If not using the hand-held tester, start the inspection from step Β 2.
  1. Perform the active test. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3. See Figure. Enter into ACTIVE TEST function of the hand-held tester. Check that the probe moves as the hand-held tester directs each range. If the meter operates normally, replace the A/C and combination meter integrated ECU. See COMBINATION METERΒ  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If the meter does not operate normally, go to the next step.
  2. Check DTC 31-35 of the anti-lock brake system. See appropriate ANTI-LOCK - RX300 article in BRAKES. If DTC 31-35 is output, repair the circuit indicated by the output code. If DTC 31-35 is not output, go to the next step.
  3. Check for an open or short circuit in the harness and connector between the A/C and combination meter integrated ECU and ABS ECU. If the results are OK, go to the next step. If the results are not good, repair or replace the harness or connector.
  4. Check the speedometer. See SPEEDOMETERΒ  under COMPONENT TESTS. If the results are OK, check and replace the combination meter circuit plate. See COMBINATION METERΒ  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If the results are not good, replace the speedometer. See COMBINATION METERΒ  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.